Courses taught in English

Faculty of Biology

Reference no. Teaching staff Topic Type Dates My eKVV
200932 Wittmann, Bagawade   Projektmodul "Theoretical Biology" Pj , n. V.  
205009 Caspers, Damas Moreira   City life - an introduction to urban ecology V Di 14-16 in VHF.01.210  
205014 Chakarov, Caspers, Damas Moreira   Neue Aspekte der Verhaltensökologie S Mi 16-18 in VHF.01.210  
205016 Schweiger   Literaturseminar: Chemical Ecology S Do 16-18 in W1-135  
205017 Müller   Lehrstuhlseminar Chemical Ecology S Di 8:30-10:00 in V2-145  
205022 Wendisch, Peters-Wendisch   Literaturseminar: Functional Genomics
Vorbesprechung: n. V.
S Di 17-19  
205032 Dürr, Strube-Bloss   Journalclub Biokybernetik S Fr 9-10 in W1-103  
205037 Egelhaaf, Bertrand, Kern, Lindemann   Aktuelle Themen der Neurobiologie S Do 10-12 in W4-135  
205038 Egelhaaf, Bertrand, Kern, Lindemann   Literaturseminar zu aktuellen Themen neuronaler Informationsverarbeitung
Limited number of participants: 12
S Do 8:30-10:00 in W4-135  
205039 Wittmann   Arbeitsgruppenseminar Theoretical Biology S Do 10:30-12:00 in W0-135  
205040 Dürr, Strube-Bloss   Aktuelle Themen der Biokybernetik S Do 10-12 in W1-103  
205041 Kayser, Böddeker   Arbeitsgruppenseminar Current Issues in Multisensory Perception and Action S Do 10-12 ONLINE  
205044 Bräutigam   Methods in Molecular Biology S Di 12:00-13:30 in G2-104  
205045 Wendisch, Peters-Wendisch   Metabolic Engineering
Vorbesprechung: n. V.
S , n. V.  
205046 Wendisch, Peters-Wendisch, Junker   Progress in genetics of biotechnologically relevant bacteria
Vorbesprechung: n. V.
S , n. V.  
205058 Lutter   Modeling and Simulation in Systems Biology S , n. V.  
205059 Lutter, Niehaus, Schwarz, Oldengott   Seminar Astrobiology: Not of this world?
Vorbesprechung/First Meeting: xx.10., 12:15 Uhr
Limited number of participants: 40
S Mi 12-14 ON SITE & ONLINE  
205062 Sánchez Tójar   Evidence Synthesis and Open Science S Mo 10-12 ON SITE & ONLINE in VHF.01.210  
205071 Müller, Caspers, Wittmann, Unger, Boltersdorf, Schweiger   Ecological Colloquium
Aushänge beachten
Ko Mo 16-18 1. Montag im Monat, bitte Ankündigungen beachten  
209500 Engelmann, Egelhaaf, Krüger, Hoffman, Dürr, Chakarov, Strube-Bloss, Reinhold, Kayser   Brain and Behaviour
Einzelne Termine können zwischen 17:15 und 18:30 stattfinden. Bitte auf die wöchentlichen Ankündigungen achten.
S Do 12:15-13:30 in W0-135  
209502 Kern, Lindemann   Mastermodul B: Neural mechanisms of behaviour
Limited number of participants: 14
V+Pr 9-16 , Block in ZW1-229, ZW1-314  
209503 Dürr, Strube-Bloss   Mastermodul C: Control of Behaviour
Prüfungen am 24.02.2023
Limited number of participants: 14
V+Pr 9-16 , Block in W1-229, W1-314  
209527 Dürr, Strube-Bloss   Supplementary Module: Biological Cybernetics
Limited number of participants: 5
S+Pr , n. V.  
209528 Dürr, Strube-Bloss   Research Module A: Biological Cybernetics Pj , n. V.  
209529 Dürr, Strube-Bloss   Research Module B: Behavioural Physiology Pj , n. V.  
209537 Bertrand, Kern, Lindemann, Egelhaaf   Supplementary Module: Neural Basis of Behaviour S+Pr , n. V.  
209538 Kern, Lindemann, Bertrand, Egelhaaf   Research Module A: Neuronal Basis of Behaviour Pj , n. V.  
209539 Lindemann, Kern, Bertrand, Egelhaaf   Research Module B: Neuronal Basis of Behaviour Pj , n. V.  
209700 Caspers, Wittmann   Welcome Module
Limited number of participants: 15
S 10-17 , Block in VHF.01.211  
209713 Wittmann, Bagawade   Models in Conservation Biology
Limited number of participants: 15
V+Pr Mo 10-17 in VHF.01.211
Di 10-17 in VHF.01.211
Mi 10-17 in VHF.01.211
Fr 10-17 in VHF.01.211  
209738 Müller, Schweiger   Forschungsmodul I: Chemical Ecology
Bitte anmelden, Vorbesprechung nach Vereinbarung
Pj , n. V.  
209739 Müller, Eckert   Forschungsmodul II: Chemical Ecology
Bitte anmelden, Vorbesprechung nach Vereinbarung
Pj , n. V.  
209802 Wendisch, Peters-Wendisch   Mastermodul II "Physiology and genetics of the prokaryotic cell"
Regelungen aufgrund der Corona-Pandemie: Die Veranstaltung muss ggf. an die aktuelle Lage angepasst werden. Es ist die technische Ausstattung für eine Teilnahme an Online-Konferenzen (mit Zoom) erforderlich, d.h. Internetverbindung, PC mit Kamera und Mikrofon.
Limited number of participants: 12
V+Pr Mi 10-12 Vorlesung
10-17 , Block in W1-282, W1-217 Praktikum  
209810 Albaum, Bräutigam, Dietz, Goßmann, Kruse, Lutter, Mussgnug, Niehaus, Peters-Wendisch, Sagasser, Stracke, Viehhauser, Weisshaar, Wendisch   Review Articles in Systems Biology
Persönliche Anmeldung bei den Veranstalter*innen ist unbedingt erforderlich.
Vorbesprechung: nach Vereinbarung
Pj  

Faculty of Business Administration and Economics

Reference no. Teaching staff Topic Type Dates My eKVV
310206 Iodice   Practical Tutorials for Außenwirtschaft Ü Mi 8-10  
310405 Möller   Multivariate Verfahren V Mi 14-16  
310416 Hottung, Wetzel, Tierney   Practical Exercise Data Analytics Ü Mo 12-14 ON SITE & ONLINE  
310490 Tierney, Hottung, Wetzel   Data Analytics V Mo 12-14  
310491 Tierney, Hottung, Wetzel   Programming for Data Analytics V Do 12-14  
311509 Ferrari   Finance 1 Tutorial
Assumes knowledge in probability theory.
Ü Do 12-14  
311925 Jacobs   Practical Tutorials for European Integration
Die Veranstaltung findet ONLINE statt.
Ü Mo 8-10  
312001 Harting   Innovationsökonomik (Economics of Innovation) V Mi 12-14  
312005 Wen   Differential Games in Economics and Management Sciences V Do 14-16  
312006 Wen   Übung zu Differential Games in Economics and Management Science Ü Do 16-18  
312106 Souka   Sonderformen des Marketings (Customer Experience Management) V Do 14-16  
312205 Karos, Hager   Tutorial zu Microeconomics 1a (Preferences, Decision and Demand) und 1b (General Economic Theory) Tut Mi 8-10  
312207 Karos   Microeconomics 1a (Preferences, Decision and Demand) and 1b (General Equilibrium) V Mo 8-10
Do 8-10  
312213 Zaharieva   Arbeitsmarktökonomik (Labour Economics with Search Frictions) V Di 10-12  
312413 Tierney, Wetzel, Hottung   Operations Research Models V Do 8-10  
312414 Tierney, Wetzel, Hottung   Practical Exercise Operations Research Models Ü Do 8-10  
312440 Römer   Dynamic Programming Models in Combinatorial Optimization
Course taught in English.
S N. N. , N. N. Einzeltermine, werden noch bekanntgegeben.  
312503 Langrock   Generalisierte Lineare Modelle V  
312521 Langrock, N.N.   Übung zu "Generalisierte Lineare Modelle" Ü Mo 14-16  
312522 Langrock, N.N.   Praktische Übung - Thema: Anwendung von Generalisierten Linearen Modellen Ü Mo 14-16 in Raum wie 312521  
312850 Pütz   Researching research S Di 16-18  
312876 Kohlweyer   Master Seminar S N. N. , N. N. in W8-107 Einzeltermine, werden noch bekanntgegeben.  
312900 Ferrari   Master- und Doktorandenseminar
First meeting will be communicated in due time.
S N. N. , N. N. Einzeltermine, werden noch bekanntgegeben.  
312919 Dawid, Makarewicz   Masterkolloquium Computational Economics Ko N. N. , N. N. in W8-107  
312935 Backs, Bormann, Decker, Jahnke, Limbach, Römer, Stummer, Tierney   BiGSEM Colloquium Ko Mi 14-16 , einmalig in U3-140
Mi 14-16 , einmalig in U3-140
Mi 14-16 , einmalig in U3-140
Mi 14-16 , einmalig in U3-140  
312937 Tierney, Stummer   BiGSEM Research Seminar S N. N. , N. N. Einzeltermine, werden noch bekanntgegeben.  
313101 Makarewicz   Agent-based Computational Economics V Mo 12-14  
314004 Langrock, N.N.   Reading Course "Statistische Wissenschaften" S Mi 14-16  
314080 Afonina   Praktische Übung "Efficient Data Management in Stata"
This course covers the process of efficiently working with STATA from the very beginning, i.e., from getting used to the program and its graphical interface to setting up a real-life (automated) workflow making the data ready for further analysis. Moreover, it will also cover descriptive data analysis as well as several post-estimation topics. The course is hands-on, thus each topic is accompanied by several exercises. At the end of the course, participants should be able to perform a full procedure of data cleaning and preliminary analysis in STATA (including data visualization) efficiently and be ready to take part in the other applied courses.

Prerequisites: some prior knowledge of STATA or other software would be helpful, but is not required.
S Mi 16-18  
318004 Ferrari   Finance 3
Assumes knowlede in Financial Mathematics (discrete and continuous time) and Stochastic Analysis.
V Mo 14-16  
318006 Ferrari, Dianetti   Seminar of Finance 3: Stochastic Control and Games in Economics and Finance
The date of the first meeting will be communicated in due time.
S N. N. , N. N. Einzeltermine, werden noch bekanntgegeben.  
319012 Zaharieva   Dynamische Makroökonomik V Fr 10-12  
319014 Zaharieva   Macroeconomics 1a V Fr 10-12 in Raum wie 319012  
319017 Makarewicz   Macroeconomics 1b V Mo 10-12  
319400 Dawid, Stummer   Research Activity I K  
319401 Dawid, Stummer   Research Activity II K  
319402 Dawid, Stummer   Training Activity I K  
319403 Dawid, Stummer   Training Activity II K  
319404 Dawid   Work on Thesis (Economics + Finance) K  
319405 Stummer   Work on Thesis (Management) K  
319412 Dawid, Stummer   Soft Skills Seminar S  

Faculty of Educational Science

Reference no. Teaching staff Topic Type Dates My eKVV
250243 Gerber   From compliance to violent resistance: on the relationship between citizens and the police
M.Ed. UFP: Diese Veranstaltung darf nicht vorstudiert werden!
M.A. EW: Diese Veranstaltung darf nicht vorstudiert werden!

Limited number of participants: 30
BS Fr 16-18 , einmalig
Sa 10:00-17:00 , einmalig
So 10:00-17:00 , einmalig
Sa 10:00-17:00 , einmalig
So 10:00-17:00 , einmalig  
250319 Popescu   Introduction to Disability Studies
Limited number of participants: 60
S Mi 14-16  
250321 Popescu   Inclusive Digital Education
M.Ed. UFP: Diese Veranstaltung darf nicht vorstudiert werden!
M.A. EW: Diese Veranstaltung darf nicht vorstudiert werden!
S Mo 14-16  
250324 Potsi   Negotiating Childhood: Aspects of growing up as a refugee
M.Ed. UFP: Diese Veranstaltung darf nicht vorstudiert werden!
M.A. EW: Diese Veranstaltung darf nicht vorstudiert werden!
S Mi 10-12  
250369 Zarezadeh Kheibari   Special Education and Inclusive Pedagogy in Canada: history, development, challenges, and strategies
M.Ed. UFP: Diese Veranstaltung darf nicht vorstudiert werden!
M.A. EW: Diese Veranstaltung darf nicht vorstudiert werden!

Limited number of participants: 40
S Mo 18-20 ONLINE  
250370 Sutherland   Including and supporting of all students in education: A New Zealand perspective
M.Ed. UFP: Diese Veranstaltung darf nicht vorstudiert werden!
M.A. EW: Diese Veranstaltung darf nicht vorstudiert werden!

Limited number of participants: 40
S Mo 8-10 ONLINE online synchron  
250372 Hickey-Moody, LA AG 11   Folk media: Popular and public pedagogies as educational inclusion
M.Ed. HRSGe: Diese Veranstaltung darf nicht vorstudiert werden!
M.A. EW: Diese Veranstaltung darf nicht vorstudiert werden!

Limited number of participants: 40
S N. N. , Block ONLINE  
250385 Popescu   Winter School "Pedagogies of Play: Innovative Approaches to Learning and Teaching"
Limited number of participants: 60
BS Mo 16-18 , einmalig
Mo 9:30-16:30 , einmalig
Di 9:30-16:30 , einmalig
Mi 9:30-16:30 , einmalig
Do 9:30-16:30 , einmalig  
250420 Potsi   Winter School: Children’s well-being in a transformative world
Limited number of participants: 50
BS Mo 10-12 , einmalig Introductory session
Mo 9-17 , einmalig
Di 9-17 , einmalig
Mi 9-17 , einmalig
Do 9-17 , einmalig  
250421 Potsi   Introduction to International Studies in Educational Science
Limited number of participants: 50
S Do 10-12  

Faculty of History, Philosophy and Theology/Department of History

Reference no. Teaching staff Topic Type Dates My eKVV
220029 Forstner   Introduction to the History of Science S Di 12-14  
220030 Forstner, Kaiser, Esguerra   Introduction to Science Studies S Mo , Block ONLINE preliminary discussion (Vorbesprechung):
Mo 13-18 , Block
Mo 13-18 , Block
Mo 13-18
Mo 8-18 , Block Oral examination  
220035 Forstner   The World Goes Nuclear: A Global History of Nuclear Energy S Di 14-16  
220037 Schulze   Protest and Social Movements in the Americas K Mi 12-14  
220038 Schulze   Environmentalism and Resistance against Environmental Destruction in the Americas S Mi 16-18  
220055 Toro   Global Fascisms: Historical (Dis-)Entanglements from the 1920s to the 1950s S Fr 10 -12  
220075 Malice   Perspectives on the GDR: Historiographical Interpretations in Germany and Beyond S Mi 14-16  
220095 Förster   Exploring the History of Global Governance. The African Trusteeships of the League of Nations and the United Nations (1919-1960) S Di 16:00-18:00 in X-E1-203  
220135 Zhuravlov   Ukraine between 1917 and 2022: from the War of Independence to the War of Independence S  
220146 Aust, Davy, Flüchter, Gorißen, Kaasch, Kramer, Siehr, Lüttenberg   World Studies: Basic concepts and theories, interdisciplinary approach V Fr 8-10  
220147 Davy, Flüchter, Gorißen, Kaasch, Kramer, Siehr   Mentorium "World Studies" AngSelb n. V. , n. V.  

Faculty of History, Philosophy and Theology/Department of Philosophy

Reference no. Teaching staff Topic Type Dates My eKVV
260036 Carrier   Theory Change: The classic Debate: Popper, Kuhn, Lakatos, Feyerabend GradS Mo 14-16  
260051 Yu   Philosophy of Impacts of Climate Change: the Scientific, the Social and the Political S Fr 12-14 , einmalig
Fr 12-18 , Block
Fr 12-18 , Block
Fr 12-18 , Block
Fr 12-18 , Block  

Faculty of Linguistics and Literary Studies

Reference no. Teaching staff Topic Type Dates My eKVV
230017 Alaçam   Hate Speech Detection S Mi 10-12 in C01-277  
230034 Schildhauer, Bernard Brasnjic   Differentiation and Individualisation in English Language Teaching
Limited number of participants: 30
S Mo 16:15-17:45  
230035 Adair   Survey of British Literature S Di 10-12  
230036 Adair   Analysing and Interpreting British Literary Texts S Di 14-16  
230037 Adair   Race and Empire on the 19th-Century Stage S Di 16-18  
230039 Stock   Genres, Authors, Periods: Shakespeare, mainly S Mi 12-14  
230040 Stock   British History S Mi 14-16  
230041 Stock   ‘Accompanied but alone’: Epic Heroes and Their Companions from Beowulf to The Avengers S Mo 16-18  
230042 Stock   London: 'That overgrown monster' S Mo 12-14  
230043 Zähres   Introduction to Linguistics I
Limited number of participants: 150
S Fr 8:30-10 s.t.  
230044 Zähres   Introduction to Linguistics I
Limited number of participants: 150
S Do 16-18  
230045 Zähres   Linguistic Theory
Limited number of participants: 20
S Fr 10-12  
230047 Schildhauer   VPS Anglistik GymGe & HRSGe: Researching in the Foreign Language Classroom I - ELT Classroom Interaction
Limited number of participants: 15 Electronic course catalogue (eKVV) participant management
S Mi 12-14  
230048 Schildhauer   Second Language Acquisition S Mi 10:15-11:45  
230049 Schildhauer, König   Current Approaches to Language Teaching
Limited number of participants: 80
S Do 10:15-11:45  
230050 Schildhauer   RPS Anglistik (GymGe & HRSGe): Reflection on the Praxissemester I (Focus on Classroom Interaction) S n. V. , n. V.  
230051 Schildhauer   RPS Anglistik (GymGe & HRSGe): Reflection on the Praxissemester II (Focus on Classroom Interaction) S n. V. , n. V.  
230062 Louloudi   Critical Digital Literacies in ELT
Limited number of participants: 40
S Mo 12-14  
230068 Louloudi   VPS Anglistik GymGe & HRSGe: Researching in the Foreign Language Classroom II
Diese Veranstaltung ist eine "echte" M.Ed.-Veranstaltung; sie kann nicht vorstudiert werden.
Limited number of participants: 15 Electronic course catalogue (eKVV) participant management
S Mo 8-10  
230075 Alaçam   Eye-tracking Methods and Applications for NLP and Psycholinguistics S Di 12-14 in C01-273  
230092 Winkelmann   Teaching key competences with the textbook
Limited number of participants: 40
S Fr 8-10  
230093 Winkelmann   Differentiation and Individualisation in ELT
Diese Veranstaltung ist eine "echte" M.Ed.-Veranstaltung; sie kann nicht vorstudiert werden.
Limited number of participants: 40
S Fr 10-12  
230094 Winkelmann, Schildhauer, Frau Franka Sonnenberg   Betreuungsseminar für die Berufsfeldbezogene Praxisstudie (BPSt) im Fach Anglistik (GymGe, HRSGe, HRSGe/ISP)
will involve practical sessions at a school
Limited number of participants: 45
BPS Fr 9-10 s.t. , einmalig ONLINE verpflichtende Vorbesprechung Formales und Info zur BPSt (Zoom)
Fr 8-16 , einmalig in D2-136 obligatory block seminar day 1
Sa 8-16 , einmalig in D2-136 obligatory block seminar day 2
Fr 12-14 , 14-täglich regular seminar sessions  
230105 Koch   Genres, Authors, Periods: Perspective(s) S Fr 8:30-10 s.t.  
230106 Koch   Advanced Academic Writing (PM2)
This seminar is for students who want to write their paper in British Literature and Culture (PM2).
S Do 12-14  
230107 Koch   Social and Cultural Studies (Britain) S Do 8:30-10 s.t.  
230108 Koch   Courtroom Drama: Dissecting a Genre - Justice, Law, and Ethics on the Big Screen S Fr 12-14  
230118 Miede   Teaching English Language and Literature
Dies ist eine "echte" M.Ed.-Veranstaltung. Sie kann nicht vorstudiert werden.
S Mi 12-14  
230119 Miede   VPS Anglistik G/ G ISP: Researching in the Foreign Language Classroom I
Dies ist eine "echte" M.Ed.-Veranstaltung. Sie kann nicht vorstudiert werden.
Limited number of participants: 15 Electronic course catalogue (eKVV) participant management
S Fr 10-12  
230126 Miede   Reflection on the Praxissemester (RPS) Ko n. V. , n. V.  
230130 Harms   Genres, Authors, Periods: Modernism S Do 8-10  
230131 Harms   Disability in Literature and Film S Do 10-12  
230137 Kramer, Mauelshagen   Climate Theories in Literature and History S n. V. , Block  
230174 Schildhauer, Herr Clemens Boppré   Intercultural competence in foreign language teaching, bilingual teaching (CLIL) and beyond
Limited number of participants: 40
S Do 16-18
7:30-14:30 s.t. , Block Praktischer Block in der Schule  
230182 Zehne   English Language Teaching Methods (secondary school)
Limited number of participants: 35
S Di 8-10  
230183 Zehne   English Language Teaching Methods (secondary school)
Limited number of participants: 35
S Di 10-12  
230184 Zehne   Writing
Limited number of participants: 30
S Fr 12-14  
230185 Zehne   English Language Teaching Methods (primary school)
Limited number of participants: 35
S Mi 10-12  
230186 Zehne   Teaching English Language in the Primary School
Limited number of participants: 35
S Mi 8-10  
230187 Wagner   Phonetics Work Group Meeting S Di 10-12  
230188 Zehne   VPS Anglistik G/ G ISP: Researching in the Foreign Language Classroom II
Diese Veranstaltung ist eine "echte" M.Ed.-Veranstaltung; sie kann nicht vorstudiert werden.
Limited number of participants: 15 Electronic course catalogue (eKVV) participant management
S Fr 10-12  
230192 Zehne   RPS Reflection on the Praxissemester II Ko n. V. , n. V.  
230193 Zehne   RPS English: Reflection on the Praxissemester I Ko n. V. , n. V.  
230194 Schröder   Language Diversity in British Film
Limited number of participants: 40
S Do 10-12  
230195 Schröder   History of the English Language
Limited number of participants: 150
S Do 14-16  
230196 Schröder   Language Contact in the History of English
Limited number of participants: 30
S Do 16-18  
230197 Schröder   Variational Pragmatics
Limited number of participants: 30
S Fr 10-12  
230198 Schröder   Research in English Linguistics/ Forschungskolloquium Ko Mi 14-16 , 14-täglich in C4-241  
230205 Perlik, Hofmann   BPSt Projekt "Diagnose und Förderung im Englischunterricht" - Berufsfeldbezogene Praxisstudie - Anglistik (Grundschule, G + G/ISP)
Limited number of participants: 10
S Mi 8-10  
230209 Zähres   Accents & Dialects in North American Films
Limited number of participants: 40
S Fr 12-14  
230211 Perlik   Teaching English Language in Heterogenous Classrooms (Primary School)
Limited number of participants: 35
S Mo 8-10  
230212 Perlik   Literature, Media and Culture in the Primary EFL Classroom
Limited number of participants: 30
S Mo 10-12  
230282 Gramley   Writing
Limited number of participants: 30
S Mo 8-10  
230283 Gramley   Presentation and Research Skills
Limited number of participants: 36
S Mo 10-12  
230284 Gramley   Language and Gender
Limited number of participants: 40
S Mo 12-14  
230285 Gramley   Grammar and Usage
Limited number of participants: 45
S Di 10-12  
230286 Gramley   Language in the American South
Limited number of participants: 40
S Di 14-16  
230287 Gramley   Advanced Academic Writing
This seminar is for students who want to write their PM2/3 paper in linguistics.
Limited number of participants: 35
S Do 8-10  
230288 Gramley   The Vocabulary of English
Limited number of participants: 40
S Do 10-12  
230313 Kauschke   Understanding, Describing, and Teaching World Englishes
Limited number of participants: 40
S Di 12-14  
230343 Hartner   Literary Theory S Di 12-14  
230346 Hartner   Shakespeare in Context S Mo 14-16  
230347 Hartner   Savouring Desaster: The History of Dystopian Fiction S Mo 10-12  
230352 Andres   Advanced Academic Writing
This seminar is for students who want to write their PM3 paper in literary and cultural studies.
Limited number of participants: 40
S Mi 10-12  
230354 Andres   Focus: A Reading Class S Fr 10-14  
230361 Andres   Genres, Authors, Periods: US-American Gothic
Limited number of participants: 40
S Di 10-12  
230363 Andres   Argumentation, Communication, Critical Reading
Limited number of participants: 35
S Di 14-16  
230365 Andres   Presentation and Research Skills
Limited number of participants: 36
S Mi 14-16  
230369 Andres   Academic Proficiency S 10-16 , Block  
230383 Skorge   Grammar & Usage
Limited number of participants: 50
S Mi 12-14 ON SITE & ONLINE  
230384 Skorge   Grammar & Usage
Limited number of participants: 50
S Mi 14-16 ON SITE & ONLINE  
230385 Rozema   Presentation and Research Skills
Limited number of participants: 36
S Mo 10-12  
230386 Skorge   Argumentation, Communication and Critical Reading
Limited number of participants: 35
S Do 14-16 ON SITE & ONLINE  
230387 Rozema   Writing
Limited number of participants: 30
S Mo 14-16  
230388 Rozema   Presentation and Research Skills
Limited number of participants: 36
S Di 10-12  
230389 Rozema   Presentation and Research Skills
Limited number of participants: 36
S Di 14-16  
230390 Rozema   Writing
Limited number of participants: 30
S Mi 10-12  
230391 Rozema   Argumentation, Communication and Critical Reading
Limited number of participants: 35
S Do 10-12  
230392 Rozema   Writing
Limited number of participants: 30
S Do 14-16  
230393 Skorge   Creative Writing S Fr 12-14 ON SITE & ONLINE  
230394 Skorge   Using Visuals Effectively in the English Classroom
Limited number of participants: 40
S Di 12-14 ON SITE & ONLINE  
230395 Skorge   English Language Teaching Methods (primary school)
Limited number of participants: 35
S Fr 10-12 ON SITE & ONLINE  
230396 Skorge   Classroom Communication S Di 14-16 ON SITE & ONLINE  
230397 Skorge   Literature and Culture in the Primary English Classroom S Do 12-14 ON SITE & ONLINE  
230403 Fulger   Argumentation, Communication and Critical Reading
Limited number of participants: 35
S Fr 14-16  
230404 Fulger   Advanced Academic Writing
This seminar is for students who want to write their PM3 paper in Literary and Cultural Studies.
Limited number of participants: 40
S Fr 16-18  
230405 Fulger   Post-Western Cinema S Mo 16-20 , 14-täglich  
230408 König   English Language Teaching Methods S Do 14-16  
230411 König   Teaching gender reflection S Mi 14-16  
230412 Sadek   Investigating Language and Migration in Britain
Limited number of participants: 40
S Di 12:00-14:00  
230446 König   VPS Anglistik GymGe & HRGe: Researching in the Foreign Language Classroom III
This course is mandatory for all students planning to start their Praxissemester in fall 2021. Please note: In winter term 22/23, there are three VPS classes available in English. However, you only need to take ONE of these!
Limited number of participants: 15 Electronic course catalogue (eKVV) participant management
S Mi 12-14  
230448 König   Mehrsprachigkeitsdidaktik aus der Perspektive der Englischdidaktik
Dieser Veranstaltung findet in Verbindung mit der zweiwöchentlichen Ringvorlesung 230266 'Mehrsprachigkeitsdidaktik aus der Perspektive mehrerer Sprachdidaktiken' statt und begleitet diese als Seminar aus der Perspektive der Englischdidaktik.
S+VK Do 16-18 , 14-täglich  
230465 Ludusan   Computational aspects of speech suprasegmentals S Do 10-12  
230480 Schröder, N.N.   Accents and Dialects in Britain
Limited number of participants: 40
S Mi 12-14  
230499 Roth   Wounded Cities and New (American) Frictions: Post 9/11 Literatures (and Films)
Limited number of participants:
S Di 12-14  
230500 Roth   Unspeakable Things: Experiencing Gender and Race in Literature
Limited number of participants: 35
S Di 14-18 , 14-täglich  
230507 Rozema   African-American English: Language and Power in Music S Fr 10-12  
230527 Steinitz   From Black Power to Black Lives Matter: Reconsidering African American Movements and Cultures from the 1960s to the present S Mi 12-14  
230528 Jabeen   Perceptual Phonetics S Mi 14-16  
230529 Jabeen   Experimental Phonetics and Laboratory Phonology S Di 14-16  
230539 Stock   Modulprüfung PM4 MDP  
230540 Stock   Tutorial for the PM4 Histories Module Exam Tut  
230541 Stock   Modulprüfung 23-ANG-M-AngVM1 MDP  
230552 Schildhauer, Greenyer   Betreuungsseminar für die Berufsfeldbezogene Praxisstudie (BPSt) im Fach Anglistik, G + G/ISP: "Individuelle Förderung kommunikativer Kompetenzen im Rahmen eines AG-Angebots an der bilingualen Diesterwegschule"
Limited number of participants: 12
S Di 16:00-17:00 , einmalig ON SITE & ONLINE in C01-258 OBLIGATORY First Meeting
Di 9:00-16:00 , einmalig in E0-180
Di 17-18 , 14-täglich ONLINE  
230748 Willms, Dolcini   Englisch: C2 English: Global Simulation
Limited number of participants: 15
S Do 10-14 , 14-täglich ON SITE & ONLINE
Do 10-14 , einmalig ON SITE & ONLINE
Do 10-14 , einmalig ON SITE & ONLINE  

Faculty of Mathematics

Reference no. Teaching staff Topic Type Dates My eKVV
240032 Crawley-Boevey   Proseminar - Lie Algebras
Limited number of participants: 15
PS Fr 10:15-11:45 , einmalig in V4-116 Organisational meeting
Fr 10-12  
240111 Schenke, Wresch   Probability Theory V Di 16-18
Mi 10-12  
240112 Schenke, Wresch   Tutorials for Probability Theory Ü Mo 16-18  
240113 Ilaria Castellano   Optimization V Di 12-14
Mi 12-14  
240114 Ilaria Castellano   Tutorials in Optimization Ü Di 14-16  
240115 Pasurek   Foundations of Statistics V Di 14-16
Mi 10-12  
240116 Pasurek   Tutorial Foundations of Statistics Ü  
240151 Röckner   Stochastic Analysis V Mi 12-14
Fr 12-14  
240155 Diening   Numerik partieller Differentialgleichungen II V Di 10-12
Do 10-12  
241246 Erbar, Schultz, He   Optimal transport and Applications S Mo 10-12 , einmalig If the pre-meeting time does not fit you, please contact zihui.he@uni-bielefeld.de. Later joining is also possible. The date and time of the seminar can be adjusted together with the participants.
Fr 10-12  

Faculty of Physics

Reference no. Teaching staff Topic Type Dates My eKVV
285120 Endrödi   Quantum Mechanics II V Di 12-14
Do 12-14  
285121 Endrödi   Exercises in Quantum Mechanics II Ü Mi 14-16
Fr 8-10  
285180 Dahm   Quantum Fluids V Mo 12-14
Mi 12-14  
285181 Dahm   Übungen zu Quantum Fluids Ü Mo 14-16  
285440 Unger   Symmetries in Physics V Di 10-12
Fr 10-12  
285441 Unger   Übungen zu Symmetries in Physics Ü Mi 12-14  
289630 Hübner   Journal-Club S n. V. , n. V.  
289645 Pfeiffer, Turchinovich   Special topics in Ultrafast Science S Mo 14-16 in D4-258  
289650 Eid   Optical Spectroscopy V Di 10-12
Fr 10-12  
289662 Endrödi   Lattice Journal Club S Fr 14-16 in D6-135  
289705 Akemann, Baake   Colloquium Mathematical Physics Ko Fr 16-18  
289930 Hübner, Schüttpelz   Seminar on select topics in biophotonics GrS n. V. , n. V.  
289952 Akemann   Recent problems in mathematical physics GrS Do 16-18  
289954 Akemann, Götze, Molag   Bielefeld-Melbourne random matrices GrS Mi 9-11  
289960 Bödeker, Borghini, Brandt, Endrödi, Kaczmarek, Karsch, Schlichting, Schmidt-Sonntag, Schwarz, Unger   Current topics in elementary particle physics GrS Do 14-16 in D6-135  
289961 Schmidt-Sonntag   Simulating QCD on Lefshetz thimbles GrS Di 10-12  
289962 Kaczmarek   Hadrons in medium GrS Mi 10-12  
289963 Borghini   Heavy Ion Physics at RHIC and LHC GrS Mo 12-14  
289965 Kaczmarek   GPU Computing Seminar GrS Mo 12-14  
289966 Schwarz   Cosmology GrS Di 10-12  
289967 Schlichting   Non-equilibrium QCD GrS Do 10-12  
289968 Karsch   Matter under extreme conditions GrS Fr 10-12  
289969 Bödeker, Borghini, Brandt, Endrödi, Kaczmarek, Karsch, Schlichting, Schmidt-Sonntag, Schwarz, Unger   CRC-TR211 Seminar: Strong-interaction matter under extreme conditions GrS Mo 16-18 in D6-135  
289971 Unger   Finite Density Lattice QCD GrS Mi 14-16  
289972 Brandt   Properties of QCD in external fields GrS Fr 12-14  
289973 Endrödi   Lattice QCD Thermodynamics GrS Mi 10-12  
289977 Robin   Current topics in low-energy nuclear theory GrS Do 10-12  
289978 Kaczmarek   Gradient flow and transport properties GrS Di 10-12  

Faculty of Psychology and Sports Science/Department of Psychology

Reference no. Teaching staff Topic Type Dates My eKVV
270107 Li   New perspectives and recent developments in the biological causes of mental disorders
Limited number of participants: 30
S Di 12-14  
270265 Poth   Attention and action in digital environments - Kurs A
Limited number of participants: 30
S Do 10-12  
270266 Poth   Attention and action in digital environments - Kurs B
Limited number of participants: 30
S Mo 16-18  
270919 Kim   Personality across cultures
Limited number of participants: 30
S Di 16-18  
270924 Sauerberger   Differential psychology and personality research
Limited number of participants: 30
S Di 12-14  

Faculty of Sociology

Reference no. Teaching staff Topic Type Dates My eKVV
300150 Werron   State Competition S Mo 14-16  
300161 Junge   Basics of Sociology
Die Veranstaltung wird bilingual in deutscher und englischer Sprache durchgeführt.
V Fr 10-12  
300250 de Vries   Discriminatory experiences and living circumstances of LGBTQI* people in Germany S Di 10-12 in X-D2-105  
300253 Tsolak, Knauff   Regional Political Discourse in Online Spaces using Spatial Survey and Social Media Data S Do 14-16  
300255 N.N. (AB 2)   Introduction to qualitative methods (MA: Soziologische Methoden - qualitativ) S Do 10-12  
300350 Dorn   Organizing Markets: Organizational Categorization, Legitimation, and Stigmatization S Di 16-18  
300436 Haji-Mohammadian   Social Policy in Developing Countries S Di 14-16  
300438 Kaasch   Global Social Policy and Governance S Fr 10-12  
300439 Moore   The State and Social Policy S Mo 16:15-17:45  
300450 Berten   Global Social Regulation S Di 12:15-13:45  
300453 Moore   Social Policy as Real Utopia: Social Justice and Redistribution S Mo 12:15-13:45  
300455 Portella Sampaio   Global environmental governance, Climate Change and the Polar Regions S Do 14-18 , 14-täglich  
300457 Portella Sampaio   Sovereignty and World Politics S Mi 14-18 , 14-täglich  
300492 Kaasch, Nguyen   Economy, Politics and Society S Mi 14.30-17.30 , 14-täglich  
300570 Moya   Distributive justice in labor markets (LEH: Sozialstruktur und soziale Ungleichheit) S Mi 14-18  
300591 Sauer   Research Class Sozialstruktur und Soziale Ungleichheit S Do 16-18  
300631 Wilcox   Introduction to Social Anthropology S Di 14:00-16:00  
300651 Wilcox   Ethnographic Research Methods S Di 10:00-12:00  
300652 Reu   Ethics and Morality: Anthropological Perspectives S Mo 16-18  
300653 Hölzle   Anthropology of work S Mi 14-16  
300654 Paul   Introduction to Transnational Migration Studies S Do 14:00-16:00  
300655 Paul   Mobilising from Abroad: The formation and activism of diasporas S Do 18:00-20:00  
300656 Missbach   Going the other way: deportation, repatriation and (temporary) return S Do 12:00-14:00  
300657 Missbach   Migration strategies of children and youth: trauma, resilience & affective economies S Mo 14:00-16:00  
300659 Palmer   Exploitation in the global fisheries S Do 16-18  
300660 Brandhorst   Introduction MA Sociology International Track S  
300691 Nguyen, Missbach, Winkel, Vasilache, Wilcox, Palmer   Understanding Asia (OCP) S Do 16-18  
300850 Benninghaus   New reproductive technologies - feminist perspectives, 1970-2020 S Mo 16-18  
301050 Spiegel   Mobile Professionals. Transnational labour, careers and occupational cultures S Di 10-12  
301201 Heimstädt   Experts in Organizations BS Mo 12-14 , einmalig
Mi 12-19 , Block
Do 10-18 , Block
Fr 12-19 , Block
Sa 10-18 , Block  
301202 Heimstädt, Egbert   History and New Developments of Prediction BS Mo 10-12 , einmalig
So 10-17 , Block
Mo 10-17 , Block
Fr 12-19 , Block
Sa 10-18 , Block  
301271 Wolfesberger   Decolonizing organized crime S Do 10-12  
301272 Wolfesberger   Transregional politics of legalization in the Americas S Do 14-16  

Faculty of Technology

Reference no. Teaching staff Topic Type Dates My eKVV
392015 Möller   SIMD High-Performance Computing in C V+Ü , n. V.  
392041 Stoye   Implementation of Algorithms Ü n. V. , n. V.  
392109 Stoye   Algorithms in Genome Research V Fr 10:30-12:00 in U10-146  
392110 Stoye   Tutorials Algorithms in Genome Research Ü Fr 9:00-10:30 in U10-146  
392120 Schönhuth   Biological Applications of Advanced Deep Learning Strategies V Mi 12-14  
392121 Schlüter, Schönhuth   Tutorials Biological Applications of Advanced Deep Learning Strategies Ü n. V. , n. V.  
392127 Melnik   Applied Deep Learning V Mo 8-10  
392128 Melnik   Tutorials "Applied Deep Learning" Ü Di 8-10 , 14-täglich  
392130 Bohnenkämper   Spezielle Algorithmen der Bioinformatik S  
392131 Schönhuth   Biomedical Blockchains S Fr 10-12  
392140 Schulz   Introduction to Machine Learning (int. Track) V Di 12-14
n. V. , n. V. Erstklausur
n. V. , n. V. Zweitklausur  
392141 Schulz, Göpfert   Tutorials "Introduction to Machine Learning (int. Track)"
Die Termine für die einzelnen Übungen werden zu einem späteren Zeitpunkt bekannt gegeben.
Ü n. V. , n. V.  
392151 Wachsmuth   Computer Vision V Mi 12-14 ON SITE & ONLINE Hybridform  
392160 Hermann   Introduction to Sound Synthesis
Die Vorlesung erfolgt in Hybridform, die Übungsblätter werden im Lernraum bereitgestellt.
V Mi 14-16 ON SITE & ONLINE Hybridform  
392161 Hermann   Übungen Introduction to Sound Synthesis
Ü Di 12-14 , 14-täglich ON SITE & ONLINE Hybridform  
392165 Schönhuth   Genome Data Science Journal Club S Mo 16-18  
392168 Harsha Manjunath   Programming V Mi 14-16
n. V. , n. V. Klausur
n. V. , n. V. Zweitklausur  
392169 Harsha Manjunath   Tutorials "Programming"
Limited number of participants: 40
Ü Do 10-12  
392170 Cordero   Algorithmic stochastics
Limited number of participants: 20
V Di 14-16  
392188 Stoye   AG Genome Informatics Research Seminar S Mo 14-16 in U10-146  
392189 Li   Tactile Robotics S Mo 16-18  
392215 Richter, Brandt   ISY-Project: App development for health related GPS-based active games/treasure hunts in Baumheide Pj n. V. , n. V. ON SITE & ONLINE in Online oder in R.1  
392217 Wittler   AG DILS-Seminar S Di 14-16 in U10-146  
392232 Schönhuth   Learning in Big Data Analytics S n. V. , n. V.  
392266 Eger, Sanchez Graillet   Research Data Management S Fr 10-12  

School of Public Health

Reference no. Teaching staff Topic Type Dates My eKVV
402244 Bozorgmehr, Saint, Franke, Detering, Bianca   MPH 7j International Perspectives of Public Health: Professional and English language skills S Mi 9-17 , Block
Fr 9-12:30 , einmalig
Fr 9-12:30 , einmalig
Fr 9-12:30 , einmalig
Fr 9-12:30 , einmalig  
402334 Razum, Saint, Bozorgmehr, Podar   Global Health S Do 12:00-16:00  
402381 Oksuzyan, Choroschun, Dongas, Bohlourihajjar   MPH 32: Methoden demografischer Analyse - Globale Aspekte S Do 8-12