Courses taught in English

Bielefeld Graduate School in History and Sociology

Reference no. Teaching staff Topic Type Dates My eKVV
996007 Dr. Roland Bluhm   Good Scientific Practice WS Do 9-17 , Block in X-A2-103
Fr 9-17 , Block in X-B2-103  

Faculty of Biology

Reference no. Teaching staff Topic Type Dates My eKVV
200932 Wittmann, Bagawade   Projektmodul "Theoretical Biology" Pj , n. V.  
205009 Caspers, Damas Moreira   City life - an introduction to urban ecology V Di 14-16 in VHF.01.210  
205014 Chakarov, Caspers, Damas Moreira   Neue Aspekte der Verhaltensökologie S Mi 16-18 in VHF.01.210  
205016 Schweiger   Literaturseminar: Chemical Ecology S Do 16-18 in W1-135  
205017 Müller   Lehrstuhlseminar Chemical Ecology S Di 8:30-10:00 in V2-145  
205022 Wendisch, Peters-Wendisch   Literaturseminar: Functional Genomics
Vorbesprechung: n. V.
S Di 17-19  
205032 Dürr, Strube-Bloss   Journalclub Biokybernetik S Fr 9-10 in W1-103  
205037 Egelhaaf, Bertrand, Kern, Lindemann   Aktuelle Themen der Neurobiologie S Do 10-12 in W4-135  
205038 Egelhaaf, Bertrand, Kern, Lindemann   Literaturseminar zu aktuellen Themen neuronaler Informationsverarbeitung
Limited number of participants: 12
S Do 8:30-10:00 in W4-135  
205039 Wittmann   Arbeitsgruppenseminar Theoretical Biology S Do 10:30-12:00 in W0-135  
205040 Dürr, Strube-Bloss   Aktuelle Themen der Biokybernetik S Do 10-12 in W1-103  
205041 Kayser, Böddeker   Arbeitsgruppenseminar Current Issues in Multisensory Perception and Action S Do 10-12 ONLINE  
205044 Bräutigam   Methods in Molecular Biology S Di 12:00-13:30 in G2-104  
205045 Wendisch, Peters-Wendisch   Metabolic Engineering
Vorbesprechung: n. V.
S , n. V.  
205046 Wendisch, Peters-Wendisch, Junker   Progress in genetics of biotechnologically relevant bacteria
Vorbesprechung: n. V.
S , n. V.  
205058 Lutter   Modeling and Simulation in Systems Biology S , n. V.  
205059 Lutter, Niehaus, Schwarz   Seminar Astrobiology: Not of this world?
Vorbesprechung/First Meeting: xx.10., 12:15 Uhr
Limited number of participants: 40
S Mi 12-14 ON SITE & ONLINE in H10  
205062 Sánchez Tójar   Evidence Synthesis and Open Science S Mo 10-12 ON SITE & ONLINE in VHF.01.210  
205071 Müller, Caspers, Wittmann, Unger, Boltersdorf, Schweiger   Ecological Colloquium
Aushänge beachten
Ko Mo 16-18 1. Montag im Monat, bitte Ankündigungen beachten  
209500 Engelmann, Egelhaaf, Krüger, Hoffman, Dürr, Chakarov, Strube-Bloss, Reinhold, Kayser   Brain and Behaviour
Einzelne Termine können zwischen 17:15 und 18:30 stattfinden. Bitte auf die wöchentlichen Ankündigungen achten.
S Do 12:15-13:30 in W0-135  
209502 Kern, Lindemann   Mastermodul B: Neural mechanisms of behaviour
Limited number of participants: 14
V+Pr 9-16 , Block in ZW1-229, ZW1-314  
209503 Dürr, Strube-Bloss   Mastermodul C: Control of Behaviour
Prüfungen am 24.02.2023
Limited number of participants: 14
V+Pr 9-16 , Block in W1-229, W1-314  
209527 Dürr, Strube-Bloss   Supplementary Module: Biological Cybernetics
Limited number of participants: 5
S+Pr , n. V.  
209528 Dürr, Strube-Bloss   Research Module A: Biological Cybernetics Pj , n. V.  
209529 Dürr, Strube-Bloss   Research Module B: Behavioural Physiology Pj , n. V.  
209537 Bertrand, Kern, Lindemann, Egelhaaf   Supplementary Module: Neural Basis of Behaviour S+Pr , n. V.  
209538 Kern, Lindemann, Bertrand, Egelhaaf   Research Module A: Neuronal Basis of Behaviour Pj , n. V.  
209539 Lindemann, Kern, Bertrand, Egelhaaf   Research Module B: Neuronal Basis of Behaviour Pj , n. V.  
209700 Caspers, Wittmann   Welcome Module
Limited number of participants: 15
S 10-17 , Block in VHF.01.211  
209713 Wittmann, Bagawade   Models in Conservation Biology
Limited number of participants: 15
V+Pr Mo 10-17 in VHF.01.211
Di 10-17 in VHF.01.211
Mi 10-17 in VHF.01.211
Fr 10-17 in VHF.01.211  
209738 Müller, Schweiger   Forschungsmodul I: Chemical Ecology
Bitte anmelden, Vorbesprechung nach Vereinbarung
Pj , n. V.  
209739 Müller, Eckert   Forschungsmodul II: Chemical Ecology
Bitte anmelden, Vorbesprechung nach Vereinbarung
Pj , n. V.  
209802 Wendisch, Peters-Wendisch   Mastermodul II "Physiology and genetics of the prokaryotic cell"
Regelungen aufgrund der Corona-Pandemie: Die Veranstaltung muss ggf. an die aktuelle Lage angepasst werden. Es ist die technische Ausstattung für eine Teilnahme an Online-Konferenzen (mit Zoom) erforderlich, d.h. Internetverbindung, PC mit Kamera und Mikrofon.
Limited number of participants: 12
V+Pr Mi 10-12 Vorlesung
10-17 , Block in W1-282, W1-217 Praktikum  
209810 Albaum, Bräutigam, Dietz, Goßmann, Kruse, Lutter, Mussgnug, Niehaus, Peters-Wendisch, Sagasser, Stracke, Viehhauser, Weisshaar, Wendisch   Review Articles in Systems Biology
Persönliche Anmeldung bei den Veranstalter*innen ist unbedingt erforderlich.
Vorbesprechung: nach Vereinbarung
Pj  

Faculty of Business Administration and Economics

Reference no. Teaching staff Topic Type Dates My eKVV
310206 Iodice   Practical Tutorials for Außenwirtschaft Ü Mi 8-10 in H9  
310405 Möller   Multivariate Verfahren V Mi 14-16 in X-E0-002  
310416 Hottung, Wetzel, Tierney   Practical Exercise Data Analytics Ü Mo 12-14 ON SITE & ONLINE in Raum wie 310490  
310490 Tierney, Hottung, Wetzel   Data Analytics V Mo 12-14 in X-E0-236  
310491 Tierney, Hottung, Wetzel   Programming for Data Analytics V Do 12-14 in Y-1-201  
311509 Ferrari   Finance 1 Tutorial
Assumes knowledge in probability theory.
Ü Do 12-14 in X-E0-234  
311523 Bauch   Reading Group "Recent Developments in Game Theory and General Equilibrium Theory"
The course takes place upon agreement at the IMW, alternatively on Zoom.
We discuss recent research papers on Knightian Uncerstainty in strategic interactions. This reading group is reserved for advanced master and doctoral students as well as researchers.
Prerequisites for attending: Advanced knowledge in game theory and microeconomics.
Ü N. N. , N. N.  
311906 Greiner, Owusu   Praktische Übung zur Wirtschaftspolitik Ü Di 10-12 , einmalig in W8-107 First meeting (compulsory)
Di 10-12 , einmalig in W8-107 Second meeting (compulsory)
Di 10-12 , einmalig in W8-107 Third meeting (compulsory)
Di 10-12 , einmalig in W8-107 Final meeting (compulsory)  
311925 Jacobs   Practical Tutorials for European Integration
Die Veranstaltung findet ONLINE statt.
Ü Mo 8-10 in C4-153  
312001 Harting   Innovationsökonomik (Economics of Innovation) V Mi 12-14 in H9  
312005 Wen   Differential Games in Economics and Management Sciences V Do 14-16 in U2-147  
312006 Wen   Übung zu Differential Games in Economics and Management Science Ü Do 16-18 in H10  
312106 Souka   Sonderformen des Marketings (Customer Experience Management) V Do 14-16 in H2  
312205 Hager   Tutorial zu Microeconomics 1a (Preferences, Decision and Demand) und 1b (General Economic Theory) Tut Mi 8-10 in W9-109  
312207 Karos, Hager   Microeconomics 1a (Preferences, Decision and Demand) and 1b (General Equilibrium) V Mo 8-10 in W9-109
Do 8-10 in W9-109  
312213 Zaharieva   Arbeitsmarktökonomik (Labour Economics with Search Frictions) V Di 10-12 in V2-205  
312413 Tierney, Wetzel, Hottung   Operations Research Models V Do 8-10 in U2-205  
312414 Tierney, Wetzel, Hottung   Practical Exercise Operations Research Models Ü Do 8-10 in U2-205  
312440 Römer   Dynamic Programming Models in Combinatorial Optimization
Course taught in English.
S N. N. , N. N. Einzeltermine, werden noch bekanntgegeben.  
312503 Langrock   Generalisierte Lineare Modelle V Do 12-14 in T2-205  
312521 Feldmann   Übung zu "Generalisierte Lineare Modelle" Ü Mo 14-16 in V2-200  
312522 Feldmann   Praktische Übung - Thema: Anwendung von Generalisierten Linearen Modellen Ü Mo 14-16 in Raum wie 312521  
312850 Pütz   Researching research S  
312876 Kohlweyer   Master Seminar S N. N. , N. N. in W8-107 Einzeltermine, werden noch bekanntgegeben.  
312900 Ferrari   Master- und Doktorandenseminar
First meeting will be communicated in due time.
S N. N. , N. N. Einzeltermine, werden noch bekanntgegeben.  
312919 Dawid, Makarewicz   Masterkolloquium Computational Economics Ko N. N. , N. N. in W8-107  
312935 Backs, Bormann, Decker, Jahnke, Limbach, Römer, Stummer, Tierney   BiGSEM Colloquium Ko Mi 14-16 , einmalig in U3-140
Mi 14-16 , einmalig in U3-140
Mi 14-16 , einmalig in U3-140
Mi 14-16 , einmalig in U3-140  
312937 Tierney, Stummer   BiGSEM Research Seminar S N. N. , N. N. Einzeltermine, werden noch bekanntgegeben.  
313101 Makarewicz   Agent-based Computational Economics V Mo 12-14 in T2-226  
314004 Michels   Reading Course "Statistische Wissenschaften" S Mi 16-18 in U2-216  
314080 Afonina   Praktische Übung "Efficient Data Management in Stata"
This course covers the process of efficiently working with STATA from the very beginning, i.e., from getting used to the program and its graphical interface to setting up a real-life (automated) workflow making the data ready for further analysis. Moreover, it will also cover descriptive data analysis as well as several post-estimation topics. The course is hands-on, thus each topic is accompanied by several exercises. At the end of the course, participants should be able to perform a full procedure of data cleaning and preliminary analysis in STATA (including data visualization) efficiently and be ready to take part in the other applied courses.

Prerequisites: some prior knowledge of STATA or other software would be helpful, but is not required.
S Mi 16-18 in U4-120  
317307 Hager, Preker, Karos   Economic Theory Lunch Seminar Ko Fr 12-14 in V10-122  
318004 Ferrari   Finance 3
Assumes knowlede in Financial Mathematics (discrete and continuous time) and Stochastic Analysis.
V Mo 14-16 in U2-113  
318006 Ferrari, Dianetti   Seminar of Finance 3: Stochastic Control and Games in Economics and Finance
The date of the first meeting will be communicated in due time.
S N. N. , N. N. Einzeltermine, werden noch bekanntgegeben.  
319012 Zaharieva   Dynamische Makroökonomik V Fr 10-12 in C01-230
Fr 10-12 , einmalig in X-E0-205  
319014 Zaharieva   Macroeconomics 1a V Fr 10-12 in Raum wie 319012  
319017 Makarewicz   Macroeconomics 1b V Mo 10-12 in H12  
319400 Dawid, Stummer   Research Activity I K  
319401 Dawid, Stummer   Research Activity II K  
319402 Dawid, Stummer   Training Activity I K  
319403 Dawid, Stummer   Training Activity II K  
319404 Dawid   Work on Thesis (Economics + Finance) K  
319405 Stummer   Work on Thesis (Management) K  
319412 Dawid, Stummer   Soft Skills Seminar S  

Faculty of Educational Science

Reference no. Teaching staff Topic Type Dates My eKVV
250243 Gerber   From compliance to violent resistance: on the relationship between citizens and the police
M.Ed. UFP: Diese Veranstaltung darf nicht vorstudiert werden!
M.A. EW: Diese Veranstaltung darf nicht vorstudiert werden!

Limited number of participants: 30 Electronic course catalogue (eKVV) participant management
BS Fr 16-18 , einmalig in C01-258
Sa 10:00-17:00 , einmalig in T2-141
So 10:00-17:00 , einmalig in T2-141
Sa 10:00-17:00 , einmalig in X-E0-230
So 10:00-17:00 , einmalig in X-E0-230  
250319 Popescu   Introduction to Disability Studies
Limited number of participants: 60 Electronic course catalogue (eKVV) participant management
S Mi 14-16 in T2-204  
250321 Popescu   Inclusive Digital Education
M.Ed. UFP: Diese Veranstaltung darf nicht vorstudiert werden!
M.A. EW: Diese Veranstaltung darf nicht vorstudiert werden!

Limited number of participants: 60 Electronic course catalogue (eKVV) participant management
S Mo 14-16 in Y-1-201  
250324 Potsi   Negotiating Childhood: Aspects of growing up as a refugee
M.Ed. UFP: Diese Veranstaltung darf nicht vorstudiert werden!
M.A. EW: Diese Veranstaltung darf nicht vorstudiert werden!
S Mi 10-12 in T2-204  
250369 Zarezadeh Kheibari   Special Education and Inclusive Pedagogy in Canada: history, development, challenges, and strategies
M.Ed. UFP: Diese Veranstaltung darf nicht vorstudiert werden!
M.A. EW: Diese Veranstaltung darf nicht vorstudiert werden!

Limited number of participants: 40 Electronic course catalogue (eKVV) participant management
S Do 14-16 ONLINE  
250370 Sutherland   Including and supporting of all students in education: A New Zealand perspective
M.Ed. UFP: Diese Veranstaltung darf nicht vorstudiert werden!
M.A. EW: Diese Veranstaltung darf nicht vorstudiert werden!

Limited number of participants: 40 Electronic course catalogue (eKVV) participant management
S Mo 8-10 ONLINE online synchron  
250372 Hickey-Moody, LA AG 11   Folk media: Popular and public pedagogies as educational inclusion
M.Ed. HRSGe: Diese Veranstaltung darf nicht vorstudiert werden!
M.A. EW: Diese Veranstaltung darf nicht vorstudiert werden!

Limited number of participants: 40 Electronic course catalogue (eKVV) participant management
S Fr 17.30-20.00 , einmalig ONLINE Introductory Session
Fr 14-18 , einmalig in X-E0-236
Sa 08-18 , einmalig in Y-1-201
So 08-18 , einmalig in Y-1-201  
250385 Popescu   Winter School "Pedagogies of Play: Innovative Approaches to Learning and Teaching"
Limited number of participants: 50 Electronic course catalogue (eKVV) participant management
BS Mo 16-18 , einmalig in T2-149
9:30-16:30 , Block in Y-1-200  
250420 Potsi   Winter School: Children’s well-being in a transformative world
Limited number of participants: 50 Electronic course catalogue (eKVV) participant management
BS Mo 10-12 , einmalig in C01-246 Introductory session
9-17 , Block in Y-1-202  
250421 Potsi   Introduction to International Studies in Educational Science
Limited number of participants: 50 Electronic course catalogue (eKVV) participant management
S Do 10-12 in C5-141  

Faculty of History, Philosophy and Theology/Department of History

Reference no. Teaching staff Topic Type Dates My eKVV
220029 Grote   Introduction to the History of Science S Di 12-14 in X-E0-215  
220030 Kaiser, Esguerra, Grote   Introduction to Science Studies S Mo 14-15 , Block ONLINE preliminary discussion (Vorbesprechung):
Mo 13-18 , Block
Mo 13-18 , Block
Mo 13-18 , einmalig
Mo 8-18 , Block Oral examination  
220035 Grote   The sciences in between autonomy and politicization – 20th century positions on a contested relationship S Di 14-16 in X-E0-211  
220037 Schulze   Protest and Social Movements in the Americas K Mi 12-14 in C01-142  
220038 Schulze   Environmentalism and Resistance against Environmental Destruction in the Americas S Mi 16-18 in X-E1-202  
220055 Toro   Global Fascisms: Historical (Dis-)Entanglements from the 1920s to the 1950s S Fr 10 -12 in X-E0-226  
220075 Malice   Perspectives on the GDR: Historiographical Interpretations in Germany and Beyond S Mi 14-16 in U2-135  
220091 Schwandt   People at Court: The Development of the English Common Law in the Late Middle Ages S Di 16-18 in T2-228  
220095 Förster   Exploring the History of Global Governance. The African Trusteeships of the League of Nations and the United Nations (1919-1960) S Di 16:00-18:00 in X-E1-203  
220135 Zhuravlov   Ukraine between 1917 and 2022: from the War of Independence to the War of Independence S Do 14-16 in T2-226  
220146 Aust, Davy, Flüchter, Gorißen, Kaasch, Kramer, Siehr, Lüttenberg   World Studies: Basic concepts and theories, interdisciplinary approach V Fr 8-10 ONLINE  
220147 Davy, Flüchter, Gorißen, Kaasch, Kramer, Siehr   Mentorium "World Studies" AngSelb n. V. , n. V.  
220154 Mirhosseini   Tutorium Basic Module Tut Di 8-10 in X-E0-211  
220177 Schwandt   Medieval Common Law: An Introduction AngSelb Di 9-10 s.t. , einmalig in C01-243  

Faculty of History, Philosophy and Theology/Department of Philosophy

Reference no. Teaching staff Topic Type Dates My eKVV
260036 Carrier   Theory Change: The classic Debate: Popper, Kuhn, Lakatos, Feyerabend GradS Mo 14-16 in X-E0-220  
260051 Yu   Philosophy of Impacts of Climate Change: the Scientific, the Social and the Political S Fr 12-14 , einmalig in V7-140
Fr 12-16 , Block in T2-208
Fr 12-16 , Block in V7-140
Fr 12-16 , Block in V7-140
Fr 12-16 , Block in T2-208  

Faculty of Law

Reference no. Teaching staff Topic Type Dates My eKVV
291056 Simmons   American International Law in Global Cyberspace S Di 10-12 in T2-238  

Faculty of Linguistics and Literary Studies

Reference no. Teaching staff Topic Type Dates My eKVV
230017 Alaçam   Hate Speech Detection S Mi 10-12 in C01-277  
230034 Schildhauer, Brašnjić   Differentiation and Individualisation in English Language Teaching
Limited number of participants: 30 Electronic course catalogue (eKVV) participant management
S Mo 16-18 in U2-139  
230035 Adair   Survey of British Literature S Mo 16-18 in H14  
230036 Adair   Analysing and Interpreting British Literary Texts S Di 14-16 in H7  
230037 Adair   Race and Empire on the 19th-Century Stage S Di 16-18 in X-E0-002  
230039 Stock   Genres, Authors, Periods: Shakespeare, mainly
Limited number of participants: 40 Electronic course catalogue (eKVV) participant management
S Mi 12-14 ON SITE & ONLINE in D2-136  
230040 Stock   British History S Mi 14-16 ON SITE & ONLINE in U2-233  
230041 Stock   ‘Accompanied but alone’: Epic Heroes and Their Companions from Beowulf to The Avengers S Mo 16-18 ON SITE & ONLINE in V2-205
Mo 16-18 ON SITE & ONLINE in X-E1-201  
230042 Stock   London: 'That overgrown monster' S Mo 12-14 ON SITE & ONLINE in X-E0-226
Mo 12-14 ON SITE & ONLINE in X-E0-222  
230043 Zähres   Introduction to Linguistics I
Limited number of participants: 150 Electronic course catalogue (eKVV) participant management
S Fr 8:30-10 s.t. in H7  
230044 Zähres   Introduction to Linguistics I
Limited number of participants: 150 Electronic course catalogue (eKVV) participant management
S Do 16-18 in H13  
230045 Zähres   Linguistic Theory S Fr 10-12 in X-E0-212  
230047 Schildhauer   VPS Anglistik GymGe & HRSGe: Researching in the Foreign Language Classroom I - ELT Classroom Interaction
Limited number of participants: 15 Electronic course catalogue (eKVV) participant management
S Mi 12-14 in X-E1-203  
230048 Schildhauer   Second Language Acquisition S Mi 10:15-11:45 in CITEC  
230049 Schildhauer, König   Current Approaches to Language Teaching
Limited number of participants: 56 Electronic course catalogue (eKVV) participant management
S Do 10-12 in Y-1-201  
230050 Schildhauer   RPS Anglistik (GymGe & HRSGe): Reflection on the Praxissemester I (Focus on Classroom Interaction) S n. V. , n. V.  
230051 Schildhauer   RPS Anglistik (GymGe & HRSGe): Reflection on the Praxissemester II (Focus on Classroom Interaction) S n. V. , n. V.  
230062 Louloudi   Critical Digital Literacies in ELT
Limited number of participants: 40 Electronic course catalogue (eKVV) participant management
S Mo 12-14 in V2-121  
230068 Louloudi   VPS Anglistik GymGe & HRSGe: Researching in the Foreign Language Classroom II
Diese Veranstaltung ist eine "echte" M.Ed.-Veranstaltung; sie kann nicht vorstudiert werden.
Limited number of participants: 15 Electronic course catalogue (eKVV) participant management
S Mo 8-10 in C3-241  
230075 Alaçam   Eye-tracking Methods and Applications for NLP and Psycholinguistics S Di 12-14 in C01-273  
230092 Winkelmann   Teaching key competences with the textbook
Limited number of participants: 40 Electronic course catalogue (eKVV) participant management
S Fr 8-10 in V2-121  
230093 Winkelmann   Differentiation and Individualisation in ELT
Diese Veranstaltung ist eine "echte" M.Ed.-Veranstaltung; sie kann nicht vorstudiert werden.
Limited number of participants: 40 Electronic course catalogue (eKVV) participant management
S Fr 10-12 in D2-152  
230094 Winkelmann, Schildhauer, Frau Franka Sonnenberg, Frau Jana Schwengelbeck   Betreuungsseminar für die Berufsfeldbezogene Praxisstudie (BPSt) im Fach Anglistik (GymGe, HRSGe, HRSGe/ISP)
will involve practical sessions at a school
Limited number of participants: 45 Electronic course catalogue (eKVV) participant management
BPS Fr 9-10 s.t. , einmalig ONLINE verpflichtende Vorbesprechung Formales und Info zur BPSt (Zoom)
Fr 8-16 , einmalig in D2-136 obligatory block seminar day 1
Sa 8-16 , einmalig in D2-136 obligatory block seminar day 2
Fr 12-14 , 14-täglich in V2-200 regular seminar sessions  
230105 Koch   Genres, Authors, Periods: Perspective(s)
Limited number of participants: 50 Electronic course catalogue (eKVV) participant management
S Fr 8:30-10 s.t. in T2-227  
230106 Koch   Advanced Academic Writing (PM2)
This seminar is for students who want to write their paper in British Literature and Culture (PM2).
Limited number of participants: 50 Electronic course catalogue (eKVV) participant management
S Do 12-14 in T2-227  
230107 Koch   Social and Cultural Studies (Britain) S Do 8:30-10 s.t. in U2-233  
230108 Koch   Courtroom Drama: Dissecting a Genre - Justice, Law, and Ethics on the Big Screen S Fr 12-14 in D2-152  
230118 Miede   Teaching English Language and Literature
Dies ist eine "echte" M.Ed.-Veranstaltung. Sie kann nicht vorstudiert werden.
S Mi 12-14 in U2-139  
230119 Miede   VPS Anglistik G/ G ISP: Researching in the Foreign Language Classroom I
Dies ist eine "echte" M.Ed.-Veranstaltung. Sie kann nicht vorstudiert werden.
Limited number of participants: 15 Electronic course catalogue (eKVV) participant management
S Fr 10-12 in E1-148  
230126 Miede   Reflection on the Praxissemester II (RPS) Ko n. V. , n. V.  
230130 Harms   Genres, Authors, Periods: Modernism
Limited number of participants: 40 Electronic course catalogue (eKVV) participant management
S Do 8-10 in V2-121  
230131 Harms   Disability in Literature and Film S Do 10-12 in C01-249  
230137 Kramer, Mauelshagen   Climate Theories in Literature and History S Do 10-16 , einmalig in VHF.01.211
Fr 10-16 , einmalig in E0-180
Do 10-16 , einmalig in VHF.01.211
Fr 10-16 , einmalig in E0-180  
230174 Schildhauer, Boppré   Intercultural competence in foreign language teaching, bilingual teaching (CLIL) and beyond
Limited number of participants: 40 Electronic course catalogue (eKVV) participant management
S Do 16-18 in U2-119
7:30-14:30 s.t. , Block Praktischer Block in der Schule  
230182 Zehne   English Language Teaching Methods (secondary school)
Limited number of participants: 35 Electronic course catalogue (eKVV) participant management
S Di 8-10 in X-E1-200  
230183 Zehne   English Language Teaching Methods (secondary school)
Limited number of participants: 35 Electronic course catalogue (eKVV) participant management
S Di 10-12 in C0-259  
230184 Zehne   Writing
Limited number of participants: 30 Electronic course catalogue (eKVV) participant management
S Fr 12-14 in V2-121  
230185 Zehne   English Language Teaching Methods (primary school)
Limited number of participants: 35 Electronic course catalogue (eKVV) participant management
S Mi 10-12 in X-E0-224  
230186 Zehne   Teaching English Language in the Primary School
Limited number of participants: 35 Electronic course catalogue (eKVV) participant management
S Mi 8-10 in U2-139  
230187 Wagner   Phonetics Work Group Meeting S Di 10-12  
230188 Zehne   VPS Anglistik G/ G ISP: Researching in the Foreign Language Classroom II
Diese Veranstaltung ist eine "echte" M.Ed.-Veranstaltung; sie kann nicht vorstudiert werden.
Limited number of participants: 15 Electronic course catalogue (eKVV) participant management
S Fr 10-12 in X-E0-203  
230192 Zehne, Gardemann   RPS Reflection on the Praxissemester III
Fortsetzung zu: 230547 VPS Anglistik GymGe & HRSGe: Researching in the Foreign Language Classroom III (Frau Gardemann, SoSe 22)
Ko n. V. , n. V.  
230193 Zehne   RPS English: Reflection on the Praxissemester I Ko n. V. , n. V.  
230194 Schröder   Language Diversity in British Film
Limited number of participants: 40 Electronic course catalogue (eKVV) participant management
S Do 10-12 in U2-200  
230195 Schröder   History of the English Language
Limited number of participants: 150 Electronic course catalogue (eKVV) participant management
S Do 14-16 in X-E0-001  
230196 Schröder   Language Contact in the History of English S Do 16-18 in T2-208  
230197 Schröder   Variational Pragmatics S Fr 10-12 in C5-141  
230198 Schröder   Research in English Linguistics/ Forschungskolloquium Ko Mi 14-16 , 14-täglich in C4-241  
230205 Perlik, Hofmann, Herr Alexander Mathias   BPSt Projekt "Diagnose und Förderung im Englischunterricht" - Berufsfeldbezogene Praxisstudie - Anglistik (Grundschule, G + G/ISP)
Limited number of participants: 10 Electronic course catalogue (eKVV) participant management
S Mi 8-10 in C4-153  
230209 Zähres   Accents & Dialects in North American Films
Limited number of participants: 40 Electronic course catalogue (eKVV) participant management
S Fr 12-14 in U2-119  
230211 Perlik   Teaching English Language in Heterogenous Classrooms (Primary School)
Limited number of participants: 35 Electronic course catalogue (eKVV) participant management
S Mo 8-10 in U2-139  
230212 Perlik   Literature, Media and Culture in the Primary EFL Classroom
Limited number of participants: 30 Electronic course catalogue (eKVV) participant management
S Mo 10-12 in U2-139  
230282 Gramley   Writing
Limited number of participants: 30 Electronic course catalogue (eKVV) participant management
S Mo 8-10 in C01-258  
230283 Gramley   Presentation and Research Skills
Limited number of participants: 36 Electronic course catalogue (eKVV) participant management
S Mo 10-12 in V2-121  
230284 Gramley   Language and Gender S Mo 12-14 in U2-139  
230285 Gramley   Grammar and Usage
Limited number of participants: 45 Electronic course catalogue (eKVV) participant management
S Di 10-12 in D2-136  
230286 Gramley   Language in the American South
Limited number of participants: 40 Electronic course catalogue (eKVV) participant management
S Di 14-16 in Y-1-202  
230287 Gramley   Advanced Academic Writing
This seminar is for students who want to write their PM2/3 paper in linguistics.
Limited number of participants: 35 Electronic course catalogue (eKVV) participant management
S Do 8-10 in U5-133  
230288 Gramley   The Vocabulary of English S Do 10-12 in U2-229  
230313 Kauschke   Understanding, Describing, and Teaching World Englishes S Di 12-14 in U2-119  
230343 Hartner   Literary Theory S Di 12-14 in C3-241  
230346 Hartner   Shakespeare in Context S Mo 14-16 in X-E0-204  
230347 Hartner   Savouring Desaster: The History of Dystopian Fiction S Mo 10-12 in D2-136  
230352 Andres   Advanced Academic Writing
This seminar is for students who want to write their PM3 paper in literary and cultural studies.
Limited number of participants: 40 Electronic course catalogue (eKVV) participant management
S Mi 10-12 in M4-112  
230354 Andres   Focus: A Reading Class S Fr 10-14 in U2-210  
230361 Andres   Genres, Authors, Periods: US-American Gothic
Limited number of participants: 40 Electronic course catalogue (eKVV) participant management
S Di 10-12 in U2-119  
230363 Andres   Argumentation, Communication, Critical Reading
Limited number of participants: 35 Electronic course catalogue (eKVV) participant management
S Di 14-16 in T2-204  
230365 Andres   Presentation and Research Skills
Limited number of participants: 36 Electronic course catalogue (eKVV) participant management
S Mi 14-16 in X-E1-202
Mi 14-16 , einmalig in VHF.01.211  
230369 Andres   Academic Proficiency S 10-16 , Block in C01-252  
230383 Skorge   Grammar & Usage
Limited number of participants: 50 Electronic course catalogue (eKVV) participant management
S Mi 12-14 ON SITE & ONLINE in X-E0-222  
230384 Skorge   Grammar & Usage
Limited number of participants: 50 Electronic course catalogue (eKVV) participant management
S Mi 14-16 ON SITE & ONLINE in X-E1-201
Mi 14-16 , einmalig in C0-269  
230385 Rozema   Presentation and Research Skills
Limited number of participants: 36 Electronic course catalogue (eKVV) participant management
S Mo 10-12 in U2-119  
230386 Skorge   Argumentation, Communication and Critical Reading
Limited number of participants: 35 Electronic course catalogue (eKVV) participant management
S Do 14-16 ON SITE & ONLINE in U2-139  
230387 Rozema   Writing
Limited number of participants: 30 Electronic course catalogue (eKVV) participant management
S Mo 14-16 in M4-112  
230388 Rozema   Presentation and Research Skills
Limited number of participants: 36 Electronic course catalogue (eKVV) participant management
S Di 10-12 in V2-121  
230389 Rozema   Presentation and Research Skills
Limited number of participants: 36 Electronic course catalogue (eKVV) participant management
S Di 14-16 in M4-112  
230390 Rozema   Writing
Limited number of participants: 30 Electronic course catalogue (eKVV) participant management
S Mi 10-12 in U2-229  
230391 Rozema   Argumentation, Communication and Critical Reading
Limited number of participants: 35 Electronic course catalogue (eKVV) participant management
S Do 10-12 in V2-121  
230392 Rozema   Writing
Limited number of participants: 30 Electronic course catalogue (eKVV) participant management
S Do 14-16 in U2-229  
230393 Skorge   Creative Writing S Fr 12-14 ON SITE & ONLINE in X-E0-222  
230394 Skorge   Using Visuals Effectively in the English Classroom
Limited number of participants: 40 Electronic course catalogue (eKVV) participant management
S Di 12-14 ON SITE & ONLINE in C01-220  
230395 Skorge   English Language Teaching Methods (primary school)
Limited number of participants: 35 Electronic course catalogue (eKVV) participant management
S Fr 10-12 ON SITE & ONLINE in X-E1-202  
230396 Skorge   Classroom Communication S Di 14-16 ON SITE & ONLINE in C3-241  
230397 Skorge   Literature and Culture in the Primary English Classroom S Do 12-14 ON SITE & ONLINE in U2-139  
230403 Fulger   Argumentation, Communication and Critical Reading
Limited number of participants: 35 Electronic course catalogue (eKVV) participant management
S Fr 14-16 in V2-121  
230404 Fulger   Advanced Academic Writing
This seminar is for students who want to write their PM3 paper in Literary and Cultural Studies.
Limited number of participants: 40 Electronic course catalogue (eKVV) participant management
S Fr 16-18 in V2-121  
230405 Fulger   Post-Western Cinema S Mo 16-20 , 14-täglich in C3-241  
230408 König   English Language Teaching Methods
Limited number of participants: 35 Electronic course catalogue (eKVV) participant management
S Do 14-16 in V2-213  
230411 König   Teaching gender reflection S Mi 14-16 in V2-121  
230412 Sadek   Investigating Language and Migration in Britain
Limited number of participants: 40 Electronic course catalogue (eKVV) participant management
S Di 12:00-14:00 in C01-249  
230446 König   VPS Anglistik GymGe & HRGe: Researching in the Foreign Language Classroom III
This course is mandatory for all students planning to start their Praxissemester in fall 2021. Please note: In winter term 22/23, there are three VPS classes available in English. However, you only need to take ONE of these!
Limited number of participants: 15 Electronic course catalogue (eKVV) participant management
S Mi 12-14 in C3-241  
230448 König   Mehrsprachigkeitsdidaktik aus der Perspektive der Englischdidaktik
Dieser Veranstaltung findet in Verbindung mit der zweiwöchentlichen Ringvorlesung 230266 'Mehrsprachigkeitsdidaktik aus der Perspektive mehrerer Sprachdidaktiken' statt und begleitet diese als Seminar aus der Perspektive der Englischdidaktik.
S+VK Do 16-18 , 14-täglich in C01-220  
230465 Ludusan   Computational aspects of speech suprasegmentals S Do 10-12 in C4-153  
230480 Wagner   Accents and Dialects in Britain
Limited number of participants: 40 Electronic course catalogue (eKVV) participant management
S Mi 12-14 in V2-121  
230499 Roth   Wounded Cities and New (American) Frictions: Post 9/11 Literatures (and Films)
Limited number of participants: 50 Electronic course catalogue (eKVV) participant management
S Di 12-14 in X-E0-222  
230500 Roth   Unspeakable Things: Experiencing Gender and Race in Literature S Di 14-18 , 14-täglich in X-E1-200  
230507 Rozema   African-American English: Language and Power in Music
Limited number of participants: 45 Electronic course catalogue (eKVV) participant management
S Fr 10-12 in X-E0-234  
230527 Steinitz   From Black Power to Black Lives Matter: Reconsidering African American Movements and Cultures from the 1960s to the present
Limited number of participants: 50 Electronic course catalogue (eKVV) participant management
S Mi 12-14 in X-E0-236  
230528 Jabeen   Perceptual Phonetics S Mi 14-16 in C6-200  
230529 Jabeen   Experimental Phonetics and Laboratory Phonology S Di 14-16 in C6-200  
230539 Stock   Modulprüfung PM4 MDP  
230540 Stock, Brune, Schwarze, Harry Enns   Tutorial for the PM4 Histories Module Exam S Mi 10-12 in U2-135
Mi 10-12 in U2-113  
230541 Stock   Modulprüfung 23-ANG-M-AngVM1 MDP  
230552 Schildhauer, Greenyer   Betreuungsseminar für die Berufsfeldbezogene Praxisstudie (BPSt) im Fach Anglistik, G + G/ISP: "Individuelle Förderung kommunikativer Kompetenzen im Rahmen eines AG-Angebots an der bilingualen Diesterwegschule"
Limited number of participants: 12 Electronic course catalogue (eKVV) participant management
S Di 16:00-17:00 , einmalig ON SITE & ONLINE in C01-258 OBLIGATORY First Meeting
Di 12-18 , einmalig in E0-180
Di 17-18 , 14-täglich ONLINE  
230682 Wentker   Multilingualism BS Di 14-15 , einmalig in U4-120 Vorbereitungstreffen
10-14 , Block in C01-249
10-14 , Block in C01-249  
230683 Wentker   Linguistic Landscaping BS Di 16-17 , einmalig in X-E0-202 Vorbereitungstreffen
10-14 , Block in C01-249
10-14 , Block in C01-249  
230692 M. Nikolova   Avant-Garde Writing. Reading Avant-Garde
Limited number of participants: 34 Electronic course catalogue (eKVV) participant management
S Mo 12-14 in T2-204  
230693 M. Nikolova   Advanced Academic Writing
This seminar is for students who want to write their paper in literary and cultural studies
Limited number of participants: 40 Electronic course catalogue (eKVV) participant management
S Mo 16-18 in X-E0-200  
230694 M. Nikolova   Advanced Academic Writing
This seminar is for students who want to write their paper in literary and cultural studies
Limited number of participants: 40 Electronic course catalogue (eKVV) participant management
S Di 8-10 in U2-223  
230695 M. Nikolova   Performance & Protest S Mi 14-16 in U2-113  
230696 M. Nikolova   Law and Literature
Limited number of participants: 36 Electronic course catalogue (eKVV) participant management
S Mi 8-10 in X-E1-202  
230697 M. Nikolova   Horror Stories / Colonial Histories
Limited number of participants: 35 Electronic course catalogue (eKVV) participant management
S Mi 12-14 in U2-240  
230715 Thomas   Englisch: English Academic Writing I
Limited number of participants: 12 Electronic course catalogue (eKVV) participant management
S Fr 10-12 ONLINE  
230728 Thomas   Englisch: English Academic Writing II
Limited number of participants: 12 Electronic course catalogue (eKVV) participant management
S Fr 12-14 ONLINE  
230748 Willms, Dolcini   Englisch: C2 English: Global Simulation
Limited number of participants: 15
S  
231160 Zähres, Tutorin: Frau Jennifer Bergner   BM3 Tutorial: Introduction to Linguistics I, Group A Tut Di 8-10 in U2-233  
231161 Zähres, Tutorin: Frau Jennifer Bergner   BM3 Tutorial: Introduction to Linguistics I, Group B Tut Mi 16-18 in U2-119  
231165 Rozema   How to English Week WS , Block Bitte beachten Sie die Hinweise im Kommentar.  
231169 Sadek, Vanessa Chodor und Kim Brockmeier   Fang-tastic Literatures: Vampirism in Books and Media
Limited number of participants: 16 Electronic course catalogue (eKVV) participant management
StGr Mi 12-14 in V5-148  
231170 Adair   Modulabschlussklausur 23-ANG-M-AngGM1 MDP  

Faculty of Mathematics

Reference no. Teaching staff Topic Type Dates My eKVV
240032 Crawley-Boevey   Proseminar - Lie Algebras
Limited number of participants: 15
PS Fr 10:15-11:45 , einmalig in V4-116 Organisational meeting
Fr 10-12 in C01-148  
240111 Schenke, Wresch   Probability Theory V Di 16-18 in E01-108
Mi 10-12 in E01-108  
240112 Schenke, Wresch   Tutorials for Probability Theory Ü Di 18-20 in M4-108  
240113 Voll, Ilaria Castellano   Optimization V Di 12-14 in V2-135
Mi 12-14 in X-E0-208  
240114 Ilaria Castellano, Tutorin: Karthika Rajeev   Tutorials in Optimization Ü Di 14-16 in C01-230  
240115 Pasurek   Foundations of Statistics V Di 14-16 in X-E0-230
Mi 10-12 in T2-141  
240116 Pasurek, Tutor: Ehsan Abedi   Tutorial Foundations of Statistics Electronic course catalogue (eKVV) participant management Ü Do 16:00-17:30 in U2-205 english language  
240151 Röckner   Stochastic Analysis V Mi 12-14 in X-E0-234
Fr 12-14 in H9  
240155 Diening   Numerik partieller Differentialgleichungen II V Di 10-12 in V5-148
Do 10-12 in V5-148  
241246 Erbar, Schultz, He   Optimal transport and Applications S Mo 10-12 , einmalig in V2-213 If the pre-meeting time does not fit you, please contact zihui.he@uni-bielefeld.de. Later joining is also possible. The date and time of the seminar can be adjusted together with the participants.
Fr 10-12 in U2-232  
241272 Akemann, Köhler   BGTS Kolloquium Ko  
243050 Gess, Molag, Gentz   Introductory Lecture Area II
This is the Introductory Lecture in Area II of the International Research Training Group 2235.
V N. N. , Block in D5-153  

Faculty of Physics

Reference no. Teaching staff Topic Type Dates My eKVV
285120 Endrödi   Quantum Mechanics II V Di 12-14 in U2-200
Do 12-14 in U2-200  
285121 Endrödi   Exercises in Quantum Mechanics II Ü Mi 14-16 in D01-249 am 19.10.22, 16.11.22, 07.12.22 und 01.02.23 in D01-295
Fr 8-10 in C01-148  
285180 Dahm   Quantum Fluids V Mo 12-14 in C01-148
Mi 12-14 in C01-230  
285181 Dahm   Übungen zu Quantum Fluids Ü Mo 14-16 in D5-153  
285440 Unger   Symmetries in Physics V Di 10-12 in D6-135
Fr 10-12 in D6-135  
285441 Unger   Übungen zu Symmetries in Physics Ü Mi 12-14 in D6-135  
289630 Hübner   Journal-Club S n. V. , n. V.  
289645 Pfeiffer, Turchinovich   Special topics in Ultrafast Science S Mo 14-16 in D4-258  
289650 Eid   Optical Spectroscopy V Di 14-16 in D01-295
Fr 10-12 in U2-135  
289662 Endrödi   Lattice Journal Club S Fr 14-16 in D6-135  
289705 Akemann, Baake   Colloquium Mathematical Physics Ko Fr 16-18 in D5-153  
289930 Hübner, Schüttpelz   Seminar on select topics in biophotonics GrS n. V. , n. V.  
289952 Akemann   Recent problems in mathematical physics GrS Do 16-18  
289954 Akemann, Götze, Molag   Bielefeld-Melbourne random matrices GrS Mi 9-11 in D5-153  
289960 Bödeker, Borghini, Brandt, Endrödi, Kaczmarek, Karsch, Schlichting, Schmidt-Sonntag, Schwarz, Unger   Current topics in elementary particle physics GrS Do 14-16 in D6-135  
289961 Schmidt-Sonntag   Simulating QCD on Lefshetz thimbles GrS Di 10-12  
289962 Kaczmarek   Hadrons in medium GrS Mi 10-12  
289963 Borghini   Heavy Ion Physics at RHIC and LHC GrS Mo 12-14  
289965 Kaczmarek   GPU Computing Seminar GrS Mo 12-14  
289966 Schwarz   Cosmology GrS Di 10-12  
289967 Schlichting   Non-equilibrium QCD GrS Do 10-12  
289968 Karsch   Matter under extreme conditions GrS Fr 10-12  
289969 Bödeker, Borghini, Brandt, Endrödi, Kaczmarek, Karsch, Schlichting, Schmidt-Sonntag, Schwarz, Unger   CRC-TR211 Seminar: Strong-interaction matter under extreme conditions GrS Mo 16-18 in D6-135  
289971 Unger   Finite Density Lattice QCD GrS Mi 14-16  
289972 Brandt   Properties of QCD in external fields GrS Fr 12-14  
289973 Endrödi   Lattice QCD Thermodynamics GrS Mi 10-12  
289977 Robin   Current topics in low-energy nuclear theory GrS Do 10-12  
289978 Kaczmarek   Gradient flow and transport properties GrS Di 10-12  

Faculty of Psychology and Sports Science/Department of Psychology

Reference no. Teaching staff Topic Type Dates My eKVV
270107 Li   New perspectives and recent developments in the biological causes of mental disorders
Limited number of participants: 30
S Di 12-14 in X-E0-230  
270186 Hussin   Psychooncology
Limited number of participants: 30
BS Fr 9-17 , einmalig
Fr 9-17 , einmalig in V7-140
Fr 9-17 , einmalig in V7-140  
270195 Neuner   Psychological Consequences of Child Maltreatment
Limited number of participants: 30
S Di 10-12 in T2-141  
270265 Poth   Attention and action in digital environments - Kurs A
Limited number of participants: 30
S Do 10-12 in X-E0-202  
270266 Poth   Attention and action in digital environments - Kurs B
Limited number of participants: 30
S Mo 16-18 in X-E0-230  
270919 Kim   Personality across cultures
Limited number of participants: 30
S Di 16-18 in X-E1-202  
270924 Kim   Differential psychology and personality research
Limited number of participants: 30
S Di 18-20 in T0-145  

Faculty of Sociology

Reference no. Teaching staff Topic Type Dates My eKVV
300150 Werron   State Competition S Mo 14-16 in X-E0-200  
300161 Junge   Basics of Sociology / Grundlagen soziologischer Theorienbildung
Die Veranstaltung wird bilingual in deutscher und englischer Sprache durchgeführt.
V Fr 10-12 in T2-227  
300250 de Vries   Discriminatory experiences and living circumstances of LGBTQI* people in Germany S Di 10-12 in X-D2-105  
300253 Tsolak, Knauff, Karmann, Kühne   Regional Political Discourse in Online Spaces using Spatial Survey and Social Media Data S Do 14-16 in X-D2-103  
300255 Cimbal   Introduction to qualitative methods (MA: Soziologische Methoden - qualitativ) S Do 10-12 in T2-141  
300271 Lütkewitte   Empirical Research on Inequalities and Attitudes in the Field of Organised Sports LEH Do 12-16 in X-E0-220  
300350 Dorn   Organizing Markets: Organizational Categorization, Legitimation, and Stigmatization S Di 16-18 in X-E0-210  
300436 Haji Mohammadian   Social Policy in Developing Countries S Mo 14-16 in E1-148  
300438 Kaasch, Schütte   Global Social Policy and Governance S Fr 10-12 in T2-149  
300439 Moore   The State and Social Policy S Mo 16:15-17:45 in U2-119  
300450 Berten   Global Social Regulation S Di 12:15-13:45 in VHF.01.210  
300453 Moore   Social Policy as Real Utopia: Social Justice and Redistribution S Di 12:00-14:00 in VHF.01.253  
300455 Portella Sampaio   Global environmental governance, Climate Change and the Polar Regions S Do 14-18 , 14-täglich in C01-136  
300457 Portella Sampaio   Sovereignty and World Politics S Mi 14-18 , 14-täglich in V2-135  
300465 Taubert   Introduction to Social Studies of Science S Mo 10-12 in C01-136  
300478 Zeller   Far-right Politics and Protest S Mi 14:00-16:00 in VHF.01.210
Mi 14-16 , einmalig in V5-148  
300479 Zeller   Case-based Methods S Mi 16:00-18:00 in E0-180  
300492 Kaasch   Economy, Politics and Society S Mi 14.30-17.30 , 14-täglich in T0-145
Mi 14:30-16:00 , einmalig ONLINE
Mi 14:30-17:30 , einmalig in T0-145
Mi 14:30-17:30 , einmalig in T0-145  
300570 Moya   Distributive justice in labor markets (LEH: Sozialstruktur und soziale Ungleichheit) S Mi 14-18 in X-E0-204  
300591 Sauer   Research Class Sozialstruktur und Soziale Ungleichheit S Fr 11-13 in X-D2-236 Beginn in der 2. Semesterwoche  
300631 Wilcox   Introduction to Social Anthropology S Di 14:00-16:00 in C01-246  
300634 Palmer   Global migration governance and rights enforcement S Fr 10-12 in X-E0-218  
300636 Palmer   Introduction to Migration Studies S Fr 14-16 in T2-141  
300651 Wilcox   Ethnographic Research Methods S Di 10:00-12:00 in C5-141  
300652 Reu   Ethics and Morality: Anthropological Perspectives S Mo 16-18 in X-E0-228  
300653 Hölzle   Anthropology of work S Mi 14-16 in X-E0-200  
300654 Paul   Introduction to Transnational Migration Studies S Do 16:00-18:00 in X-E0-214  
300655 Paul   Mobilising from Abroad: The formation and activism of diasporas S Do 18:00-20:00 in T2-141  
300656 Missbach   Seeking asylum in a hostile world Part 2 (LEH) LEH Do 12:00-14:00 in H2  
300657 Missbach   Migration strategies of children and youth: trauma, resilience & affective economies S Mo 14:00-16:00 in X-E0-202  
300659 Palmer   Exploitation in the global fisheries S Do 16-18 in V2-200  
300660 Brandhorst   Introduction MA Sociology International Track S 11-17 , Block ONLINE  
300668 AL Ajlan   The issue of social cohesion and forced migration: the case of Syrian refugees S  
300691 Nguyen, Missbach, Winkel, Vasilache, Wilcox, Palmer   Understanding Asia (OCP) S Do 16-18 in X-E0-230
Mi 16-18 , einmalig in X-C3-107 Colloquium talks
Mi 16-18 , einmalig in X-C3-107 Colloquium talks
Mi 16-18 , einmalig in X-C3-107 Colloquium talks  
300839 Şimşek   Gender Sociology: Introduction to selected classical feminist readings S Fr 14-16 in X-E1-202 ACHTUNG: Das Seminar startet eventuell erst im November und wird partiell geblockt.  
300850 Benninghaus   New reproductive technologies - feminist perspectives, 1970-2020 S Mo 16-18 in T2-208  
300851 Schulz, Leonie   Introduction to Trans Studies S  
301050     entfällt --- [Mobile Professionals. Transnational labour, careers and occupational cultures] S  
301201 Heimstädt   Experts in Organizations BS Mo 12-14 , einmalig in X-E0-226
Mi 12-19 , Block
Do 10-18 , Block
Fr 12-19 , Block in C01-258
Sa 10-18 , Block in T2-141  
301202 Heimstädt, Egbert   History and New Developments of Prediction BS Mo 10-12 , einmalig in T2-141
So 10-17 , Block
Mo 10-17 , Block
Fr 12-19 , Block in C01-258
Sa 10-18 , Block in T2-141  
301271 Wolfesberger   Decolonizing organized crime S Do 10-12 in U2-217  
301272 Wolfesberger   Transregional politics of legalization in the Americas S Do 14-16 in U2-223  
301273 Rico Rodriguez   Oral history and ethnographic research tools S Mo 10-12  

Faculty of Technology

Reference no. Teaching staff Topic Type Dates My eKVV
392015 Möller   SIMD High-Performance Computing in C
Videoaufzeichnung wird zur Verfügung gestellt + "inverted classroom"-Veranstaltung (Zoom) angeboten.
V+Ü , n. V.  
392016 Abramov   Cognitive mechanisms of social interaction: speech-gesture studies S Fr 10:15-11:45 in T7-138  
392041 Stoye   Implementation of Algorithms Ü n. V. , n. V.  
392109 Stoye   Algorithms in Genome Research V Fr 10:30-12:00 in U10-146  
392110 Stoye   Tutorials Algorithms in Genome Research Ü Fr 9:00-10:30 in U10-146  
392118 Drimalla, Johnson   Machine Learning Methods for Small Datasets in Multimodal Behavior Processing (Journal Club) S Di 14-16 in CITEC-3.220  
392120 Schönhuth   Biological Applications of Advanced Deep Learning Strategies V Mi 12-14 in U10-146  
392121 Schlüter, Schönhuth   Tutorials Biological Applications of Advanced Deep Learning Strategies Ü n. V. , n. V.  
392127 Melnik   Applied Deep Learning V Mo 8-10 in X-E0-216  
392128 Melnik   Tutorials "Applied Deep Learning" Ü Di 8-10 , 14-täglich in X-E0-216  
392130 Bohnenkämper   Classic Papers in Comparative Genomics S Do 14-16 in U10-146  
392131 Schönhuth, Vérolet   Biomedical Blockchains S Fr 10-12 ONLINE  
392132 Ritter   Theory of Deep Neural Networks V Do 14-16 ON SITE & ONLINE in V2-135 hybrid form  
392135 Ritter   Theory of Deep Neural Networks Ü Fr 10-12 , 14-täglich ON SITE & ONLINE in X-B2-101 hybrid form  
392140 Schulz   Introduction to Machine Learning (int. Track) V Di 12-14 in CITEC
Di 10-12 , einmalig Erstklausur
Di 10-12 , einmalig Zweitklausur  
392141 Schulz, Göpfert   Tutorials "Introduction to Machine Learning (int. Track)"
Die Termine für die einzelnen Übungen werden zu einem späteren Zeitpunkt bekannt gegeben.
Ü n. V. , n. V.  
392151 Wachsmuth   Computer Vision V Mi 12-14 ON SITE & ONLINE in X-E0-226 Hybridform  
392160 Hermann   Introduction to Sound Synthesis
Die Vorlesung erfolgt in Hybridform, die Übungsblätter werden im Lernraum bereitgestellt.
V Mi 14-16 ON SITE & ONLINE in V2-205 Hybridform
Fr 10-12 , einmalig Erstklusur
Di 10-12 , einmalig Zweitklausur  
392161 Hermann   Übungen Introduction to Sound Synthesis
Ü Di 12-14 , 14-täglich ON SITE & ONLINE in X-E0-236 Hybridform  
392165 Schönhuth   Genome Data Science Journal Club S Mo 16-18 in U10-155  
392168 Manjunath   Programming V Mi 14-16 ON SITE & ONLINE in X-E0-209 hybridform
n. V. , n. V. Klausur
n. V. , n. V. Zweitklausur  
392169 Manjunath   Tutorials "Programming"
Limited number of participants: 25
Ü Do 10-12 in X-E0-230  
392170 Cordero   Algorithmic stochastics
Limited number of participants: 20
V Di 14-16 in U5-133  
392171 Cordero, Tutorinnen: Hannah Dopmeyer/Sophia-Marie Mellis   Tutorials Algorithmic stochastics
Limited number of participants: 20
Ü Do 16-18 in U2-147  
392172 Dias Vieira Braga   Research Café: (Computer) Science and Society S Mo 10-12 in U10-155  
392188 Stoye   AG Genome Informatics Research Seminar S Mo 14-16 in U10-146  
392189 Li   Tactile Robotics S Mo 16-18 in X-E0-210  
392216 Richter, Brandt   ISY-Project: App development for health related GPS-based active games/treasure hunts in Baumheide Pj n. V. , n. V. ON SITE & ONLINE in Online oder in R.1  
392217 Wittler   AG DILS-Seminar S Di 14-16 in U10-146  
392232 Schönhuth   Graph Neural Networks in Big Data Analytics S n. V. , n. V.  
392266 Eger, Sanchez Graillet   Research Data Management S Fr 12-14 in CITEC
Fr 12-14 , einmalig in H11  

School of Public Health

Reference no. Teaching staff Topic Type Dates My eKVV
402244 Bozorgmehr, Saint, Franke, Detering   MPH 7j International Perspectives of Public Health: Professional and English language skills S 9-17 , Block in X-B3-117
Fr 9-12:30 , einmalig in X-E0-211
Fr 9-12:30 , einmalig in X-E0-211
Fr 9-12:30 , einmalig in X-E0-211
Fr 9-12:30 , einmalig in V7-140  
402334 Razum, Saint, Bozorgmehr, Podar   Global Health S Do 12:00-16:00 in X-E0-205  
402342 Lütke Lanfer, Reifegerste   MPH 8l: Cross-cultural and international perspectives for evidence-based health campaigns S Di 8-12 in T2-226  
402362 Hämel, Heumann, Bula   MPH 8k: Primary health and long-term care S Mi 14-18 in U2-205 am 19.10.22 / 26.10.22 / 02.11.22 im Raum X-E1-203
Mi 14-18 , einmalig in X-E1-203
Mi 14-18 , einmalig in X-E1-203
Mi 14-18 , einmalig in X-E1-203  
402381 Oksuzyan, Choroschun, Dongas, Bohlourihajjar   Methoden demografischer Analyse - Globale Aspekte S Do 8-12 in M4-112  

University Library

Reference no. Teaching staff Topic Type Dates My eKVV
100018 Dillschneider   An Introduction to PubMed and Web of Science (Life Sciences, Health Sciences) (Online)
-Registrierung per Zoom-
K Di 14:00-15:00 , einmalig ONLINE https://uni-bielefeld.zoom.us/meeting/register/u5Uoce-vrz8uHtU1ikXsdhfdObqq43kcghWS
Di 14-15:00 , einmalig ONLINE https://uni-bielefeld.zoom.us/meeting/register/u5Auc-mvpz4sGdJPg27uQwMTIIc56Y9dyxjX  
100019 Dillschneider   An Introduction to Web of Science and Scopus (Life Sciences, Natural Sciences) (Online)
-Registrierung per Zoom-
Limited number of participants: 30
K Mi 11:00-12:00 , einmalig ONLINE https://uni-bielefeld.zoom.us/meeting/register/u5Evc-uvqjwiHdH056iP8aiR1H6tpGtJR0Bz
Mi 11:00-12:00 , einmalig ONLINE https://uni-bielefeld.zoom.us/meeting/register/u5ctduurrT0tGtbSYH44WCvqZCqZ3OSQcNcl  
100020 Dillschneider   How to discover laboratory protocols with Springer Nature Experiments (Online)
-Registrierung per Zoom-
Limited number of participants: 30
K Do 14:00-14:30 , einmalig ONLINE https://uni-bielefeld.zoom.us/meeting/register/u50tc-ipqDIsEtccG82ik6_hWuaTCrYQeG1W
Do 14:00-14:30 , einmalig ONLINE https://uni-bielefeld.zoom.us/meeting/register/u5Isf-2uqzMsE9biLVs3wuyWTEREpDNVFW2U