Courses taught in English

Bielefeld Graduate School in History and Sociology

Reference no. Teaching staff Topic Type Dates My eKVV
996002 Schäfer   Methodological reflections on conducting and analysing qualitative interviews S Mo 10-17 (Block) in X-B2-103 [27.05.2024]
Di 10-17 (Block) in X-B2-103 [28.05.2024]
996003 Simon   Scholarly Argumentation WS Mo 9-17 (Block) ONLINE [06.05.2024]
Mo 9-17 (Block) ONLINE [24.06.2024]

Faculty of Biology

Reference no. Teaching staff Topic Type Dates My eKVV
200932 Wendisch, Peters-Wendisch   Projektmodul "Bakterielle Biotechnologie"
Persönliche Anmeldung beim Veranstalter ist unbedingt erforderlich.
Vorbesprechung: nach Vereinbarung

Limited number of participants: 5
Pj (n. V.) [08.04.-19.07.2024]
200938 Wendisch, Peters-Wendisch   Projektmodul "Genetik der Prokaryoten"
Persönliche Anmeldung beim Veranstalter ist unbedingt erforderlich.
Vorbesprechung: nach Vereinbarung

Limited number of participants: 5
Pj (n. V.) [08.04.-19.07.2024]
205022 Wendisch, Peters-Wendisch   Literaturseminar: Functional Genomics
Vorbesprechung nach Vereinbarung
S (n. V.) in W6-135 [08.04.-19.07.2024]
205028 Wendisch, Peters-Wendisch, Benninghaus   Metabolic Engineering
Vorbesprechung nach Vereinbarung
S Mo 17-19 in W6-135 [08.04.-19.07.2024]
205029 Wendisch, Peters-Wendisch   Progress in genetics of biotechnologically relevant bacteria
Vorbesprechung nach Vereinbarung
S Di 11-13 in W6-135 [08.04.-19.07.2024]
205058 Lutter   Modeling and Simulation in Systems Biology S (n. V.) [08.04.-19.07.2024]
205059 Lutter, Niehaus, Schwarz   Seminar Astrobiology: Not of this world?
Vorbesprechung/First Meeting: xx.04., 12:15 Uhr (For participants via Zoom: Link in the "Lernraum")
bei Bedarf online
S Mi 12-14 ON SITE & ONLINE in D6-135 [08.04.-19.07.2024]
205060 Reinhold   Mathematical Modelling in Ecology and Evolution S Di 16-18 in VHF.01.211 [08.04.-19.07.2024]
209281 Wendisch, Peters-Wendisch   Forschungsmodul "Functional genomics and biotechnology of bacteria"
Persönliche Anmeldung beim Veranstalter ist unbedingt erforderlich.
Vorbesprechung: nach Vereinbarung
Pj (n. V.) [08.04.-19.07.2024]
209537 Kern, Lindemann, Egelhaaf   Supplementary Module: Neural Basis of Behaviour S+Pr (n. V.) [08.04.-19.07.2024]

Faculty of Business Administration and Economics

Reference no. Teaching staff Topic Type Dates My eKVV
310350 Szczutkowski   Incomplete Markets V Do 16-18 in X-E0-211 [08.04.-19.07.2024]
310492 Wetzel, Tierney, Witteborg   Decision Support and Business Intelligence V Do 8-10 in H14 [08.04.-19.07.2024]
310493 Wetzel, Tierney   Practical Exercise Decision Support and Business Intelligence Ü Do 8-10 in Raum wie 310492 [08.04.-19.07.2024]
310719 Willmann   Bachelorkolloquium "Außenwirtschaft"
Bis zum 03.12.2023: Einreichen des Transkripts (nach Modulen sortiert) per E-Mail an bachelorkolloquium-wiwi@uni-bielefeld.de; bis 04.12.2023: Aufnahme von drei Wunschkolloquien in den eKVV-Stundenplan, sortiert nach Priorität. Für weitere Fragen und Informationen (u. a. Voraussetzungen für die Teilnahme am Bachelorkolloquium) beachten Sie bitte die E-Mail von Frau Rahmöller.
Limited number of participants: 10 Electronic course catalogue (eKVV) participant management
Ko
310727 Hinz   Bachelorkolloquium Internationale Volkswirtschaftslehre: Handel, Migration und Kapitalströme
Bis zum 03.12.2023: Einreichen des Transkripts (nach Modulen sortiert) per E-Mail an bachelorkolloquium-wiwi@uni-bielefeld.de; bis 04.12.2023: Aufnahme von drei Wunschkolloquien in den eKVV-Stundenplan, sortiert nach Priorität. Für weitere Fragen und Informationen (u. a. Voraussetzungen für die Teilnahme am Bachelorkolloquium) beachten Sie bitte die E-Mail von Frau Rahmöller.
Limited number of participants: 10 Electronic course catalogue (eKVV) participant management
Ko N. N. [08.04.-19.07.2024] Einzeltermine, werden noch bekanntgegeben.
310746 Biermann   Bachelorkolloquium "Empirical Topics in International Trade"
Bis zum 03.12.2023: Einreichen des Transkripts (nach Modulen sortiert) per E-Mail an bachelorkolloquium-wiwi@uni-bielefeld.de; bis 04.12.2023: Aufnahme von drei Wunschkolloquien in den eKVV-Stundenplan, sortiert nach Priorität. Für weitere Fragen und Informationen (u. a. Voraussetzungen für die Teilnahme am Bachelorkolloquium) beachten Sie bitte die E-Mail von Frau Rahmöller.
Limited number of participants: 10 Electronic course catalogue (eKVV) participant management
Ko
310753 Iodice   Bachelorkolloquium "Global Trade, Institutions and Labor Outcomes: An Empirical Approach to International Economics"
Bis zum 03.12.2023: Einreichen des Transkripts (nach Modulen sortiert) per E-Mail an bachelorkolloquium-wiwi@uni-bielefeld.de; bis 04.12.2023: Aufnahme von drei Wunschkolloquien in den eKVV-Stundenplan, sortiert nach Priorität. Für weitere Fragen und Informationen (u. a. Voraussetzungen für die Teilnahme am Bachelorkolloquium) beachten Sie bitte die E-Mail von Frau Rahmöller.
Limited number of participants: 10 Electronic course catalogue (eKVV) participant management
Ko
311512 Preker   Microeconomics 2a (Game Theory) and 2b (Mechanism Design) Ü Di 8-10 in X-E0-215 [08.04.-19.07.2024]
311523 Riedel   CUDE Cluster Group A: Reading Group on Individual and Strategic Behavior under Uncertainty in Dynamic Environments
In the reading group, advanced master students and dotoral students discuss latest research in economic theory.
S Fr 10-12 in V10-151 [15.04.-19.07.2024]
311524 Zaharieva   CUDE Cluster Group B: Reading Group on Search and Matching Theory S Mo 10-12 in V2-135 [08.04.-19.07.2024]
311707 Karos, Preker   Microeconomics 2a (Game Theory) and 2b (Mechanism Design) V Mo 12-14 in T2-226 [08.04.-19.07.2024]
Do 12-14 in T2-228 [08.04.-19.07.2024]
311730 Karos   Topics in Economic Theory S Mo 8-10 in T2-226 [08.04.-19.07.2024]
311737 Dolgopolov   Seminar on Stochastic Stability and Evolutionary Game Theory S Do 14-16 (14-täglich) in X-E0-212 [15.04.-19.07.2024]
311913 Biermann   Außenwirtschaft V Mo 10-12 in Raum wie 311917 [08.04.-19.07.2024]
Do 10-12 in Raum wie 311917 [08.04.-19.07.2024]
311917 Biermann, Hinz   Macroeconomics II V Mo 10-12 in V2-200 [08.04.-19.07.2024]
Do 10-12 in U2-240 [08.04.-19.07.2024]
311918 Biermann, Iodice   Übung zur Vorlesung: Macroeconomics - II Ü Do 16-18 in T2-227 [08.04.-19.07.2024]
311933 Willmann   Reading Group "Trade" S Do 14-16 in T2-226 [08.04.-19.07.2024]
312012 Makarewicz   Industriedynamik V Mi 8-10 in D2-136 [08.04.-19.07.2024]
312102 Souka   Praktische Übung (Master)
Es ist eine verbindliche Anmeldung bis zum 18.03.2024, 12:00 Uhr, per Online-Anmeldeformular über die Lehrstuhl-Website sowie Speicherung der Veranstaltung in Ihrem Stundenplan im eKVV notwendig! Die Information, ob Sie einen Platz erhalten haben, erfahren Sie einige Tage nach diesem Termin über das eKVV.
Limited number of participants: 12
Ü Fr 13-16 in C6-200 [03.05.2024]
Fr 13-16 in C6-200 [21.06.2024]
Fr 13-16 in C3-241 [12.07.2024]
312214 Zaharieva, Schäfer   Praktische Übung "Labour Econometrics" Ü Fr 10-12 in U4-120 [08.04.-19.07.2024]
312412 Römer, Tierney, Wetzel   Masterkolloquium
Limited number of participants:
Ko (N. N.) [08.04.-19.07.2024] Einzeltermine, werden noch bekanntgegeben.
312415 Wetzel, Tierney   Metaheuristics V Di 8-10 in X-E0-224 [08.04.-19.07.2024]
312420 Yaqine   Bayesian Statistics I V Fr 12-14 in T2-204 [08.04.-19.07.2024]
312432 Khowaja, Möller   Statistical Learning V Di 9-17 in W9-109 [06.08.2024]
Mi 9-17 in W9-109 [07.08.2024]
Di 9-17 in W9-109 [13.08.2024]
Mi 9-17 in W9-109 [14.08.2024]
312512 Adam   Hidden Markov Models V Di 14-16 in V2-205 [08.04.-19.07.2024]
312515 Koslik   Praktische Übung - Thema: Anwendung von Hidden Markov Modellen Ü Fr 10-12 [08.04.-19.07.2024] Ort und Zeit wie 312513
312520 Hinz, Iodice   Data Science for Economists V Mi 10-12 in U2-113 [08.04.-19.07.2024]
312814 Souka   Seminar zum Marketing (Master)
Es ist eine verbindliche Anmeldung bis zum 18.03.2024, 12:00 Uhr, per Online-Anmeldeformular über die Lehrstuhl-Website sowie Speicherung der Veranstaltung in Ihrem Stundenplan im eKVV notwendig! Die Information, ob Sie einen Platz erhalten haben, erfahren Sie einige Tage nach diesem Termin über das eKVV.
Limited number of participants: 12
S Fr 13-16 in W9-109 [26.04.2024]
Fr 13-16 in W9-109 [17.05.2024]
Fr 13-16 in W9-109 [07.06.2024]
Do 13-16 in W9-109 [11.07.2024]
312831 Zaharieva   Master and Doctoral Seminar 'Migration Economics' S Mi 10-12 in X-E0-215 [08.04.-19.07.2024]
312839 Willmann   Masterseminar S N. N. [08.04.-19.07.2024] Einzeltermine, werden noch bekanntgegeben
312852 Hinz   Masterseminar: Economics of Disintegration: Sanctions, trade wars and political tensions S N. N. [08.04.-19.07.2024] Einzeltermine, werden noch bekanntgegeben.
312867 Benlahlou   Soziale und ökonomische Netzwerke (Social and Economic Networks) V Mo 14-16 in T2-228 [08.04.-19.07.2024]
312901 Riedel   Master- und Doktorandenseminar S Di 16-18 in V10-122 [15.04.-19.07.2024]
312903 Nendel   Master- and PhD Seminar
The seminar is directed to all students who are writing their master's or doctoral thesis with the lecturer.
Limited number of participants: 15
S Mi 12-14 in X-E0-212 [08.04.-19.07.2024]
312904 Karos   Master- und Doktorand:innenseminar S Do 10-12 in T2-241 [08.04.-19.07.2024]
312905 Riedel   BiGSEM-CUDE Kolloquium Ko Di 12-14 in H9 [08.04.-19.07.2024]
312915 Willmann   Master- und Doktorandenkolloquium Ko Mo [08.04.-19.07.2024] Einzeltermine, werden noch bekanntgegeben
312919 Makarewicz   Masterkolloquium Computational Economics S N. N. in W8-107 [08.04.-19.07.2024] Einzeltermine, werden noch bekanntgegeben.
312935 Backs, Bormann, Decker, Hoon, Jahnke, Limbach, Römer, Stummer, Tierney   BiGSEM Colloquium Ko Mi 14-16 in U3-140 [24.04.2024]
Mi 14-16 in U3-140 [22.05.2024]
Mi 14-16 in U3-140 [12.06.2024]
Mi 14-16 in U3-140 [10.07.2024]
312937 Decker, Stummer   BiGSEM Research Seminar
Die Veranstaltung ist nur für Doktorand*innen geöffnet.
S Mo [08.04.-19.07.2024] Einzeltermine, werden noch bekanntgegeben
312981 Hinz   Masterkolloquium 'International Economics: Trade, Migration and Capital Flows' Ko N. N. [08.04.-19.07.2024] Einzeltermine, werden noch bekanntgegeben.
313101 Makarewicz   Agent-based Computational Economics V Do 12-14 in X-E0-216 [08.04.-19.07.2024]
313205 Weisner   Internationales Innovations- und Technologiemanagement
Es ist eine verbindliche Anmeldung bis zum 01.04.2024, 12:00 Uhr, per Online-Anmeldeformular über die Lehrstuhl-Website sowie Speicherung der Veranstaltung in Ihrem Stundenplan im eKVV notwendig! Die Information, ob Sie einen Platz erhalten haben, erfahren Sie einige Tage nach diesem Termin über das eKVV.
Limited number of participants: 24
V Mo 12-14 in X-E0-204 [08.04.-19.07.2024]
316202 Oelschläger   Statistical and Econometric Models V Mo 14-18 in X-E0-222 [08.04.-19.07.2024]
316205 Büscher   Statistical and Econometric Models Ü Mo 10-12 in H9 [08.04.-19.07.2024]
317307 Riedel, Preker   Economic Theory Lunch Seminar Ko Fr 12-14 in U2-232 [08.04.-19.07.2024]
318001 Nendel   Finance 2
The lecture requires knowledge in Stochastic Analysis.
V Di 10-12 in T7-138 [08.04.-19.07.2024]
Mi 10-12 in X-E0-208 [08.04.-19.07.2024]
319400 Dawid, Stummer, Langrock   Research Activity I K
319401 Dawid, Stummer, Langrock   Research Activity II K
319402 Dawid, Stummer, Langrock   Training Activity I K
319403 Dawid, Stummer, Langrock   Training Activity II K
319405 Stummer   Work on Thesis (Management) K
319412 Dawid, Stummer, Langrock   Soft Skills Seminar S
319413 Breitmoser, Clemens, Dawid, Ferrari, Greiner, Karos, Riedel, Willmann, Zaharieva   Economics Seminar Ko Di 14-16 in H2 [08.04.-19.07.2024]
319415 Büscher   Reading Course "Statistische Wissenschaften" S Mi 12-14 in X-E1-202 [08.04.-19.07.2024]

Faculty of Educational Science

Reference no. Teaching staff Topic Type Dates My eKVV
250266 Erer   Othering and Belonging
Limited number of participants: 50
S Fr 14-16 in X-E0-210 [12.04.2024]
Fr 12-16 in X-E0-210 [26.04.2024]
Fr 12-16 in X-E0-210 [17.05.2024]
Fr 12-16 in X-E0-210 [07.06.2024]
Fr 12-16 in X-E0-210 [28.06.2024]
250267 Erer   Classroom and School Mechanisms behind Educational Inequality
Limited number of participants: 50
S Fr 12-14 s.t. in X-E0-210 [12.04.2024]
Fr 12-16 in X-E0-230 [03.05.2024]
Fr 12-16 in X-E0-210 [31.05.2024]
Fr 12-16 in X-E0-210 [21.06.2024]
Fr 12-16 in X-E0-224 [21.06.2024]
250327 Popescu   Inclusive Digital Education
MA EW: Diese Veranstaltung darf nicht vorstudiert werden!
M.Ed. BiWi G: Diese Veranstaltung darf nicht vorstudiert werden!
M.Ed. BiWi HRSGe/ HRSGe ISP: Diese Veranstaltung darf nicht vorstudiert werden!
M.Ed. BiWi GymGe: Diese Veranstaltung darf nicht vorstudiert werden!
M.Ed. UFP: Diese Veranstaltung darf nicht vorstudiert werden!

Limited number of participants: 60
S Di 12-14 in V2-135 [09.04.-16.07.2024]
250336 Potsi   International Perspectives on Early Childhood Education and Care
MA EW: Diese Veranstaltung darf nicht vorstudiert werden!
M.Ed. UFP: Diese Veranstaltung darf nicht vorstudiert werden!
S Do 16-18 in U2-217 [11.04.-18.07.2024]
250340 Popescu   Play and Learning
Limited number of participants: 60
S Mi 10-12 in Y-1-200 [10.04.-17.07.2024]
250341 Popescu   Summer School: Digital Childhoods
Limited number of participants: 50
BS (Block) [22.-26.07.2024]
250342 Potsi   Introduction to International Studies in Educational Science
Limited number of participants: 50
S Mo 14-16 in Y-1-201 [08.04.-15.07.2024]
250343 Potsi   Summer School: "Democracy and Education"
Limited number of participants: 50
BS
250361 Bandodker   Inclusion Unveiled: Exploring Theoretical, Cultural, and Political Dimensions
Limited number of participants: 60
S Mo 12-14 in Y-1-200 [08.04.-15.07.2024]
250362 Bandodker   Inclusion Across Borders: A Global Reflection on … Shared Values
Limited number of participants: 50
S Mo 10-12 in T2-208 [08.04.-15.07.2024]
250363 Bandodker   Investigating Worldwide Education Systems: A Comparative Approach
Limited number of participants: 60
S Di 8-10 in Y-1-200 [09.04.-16.07.2024]
250364 Bierschwale, Kok Sonk   School Development in an international comparative perspective - The Singapore Experience
Limited number of participants: 40
BS Fr 9-10 ONLINE [26.04.2024] Termin für erste Absprachen
Fr 16-20 in X-E0-228 [31.05.2024]
Sa 9-16 in X-E0-230 [01.06.2024]
Fr 16-20 in X-E0-228 [07.06.2024]
Sa 9-16 in X-E0-228 [08.06.2024]
Fr 16-20 in X-E0-228 [14.06.2024]
...
250365 Bandodker   A walk through the history and development of the Indian Educational System
Limited number of participants: 60
S Mi 8-10 in C5-141 [10.04.-17.07.2024]
250366 Bandodker   The Indian Educational System Today
Limited number of participants: 60
S Do 10-12 in U2-241 [11.04.-18.07.2024]
250368 Pieper   BIP - Comparative International Perspectives on Education – Inclusive Education Practices for diverse learners
Limited number of participants: 25 Electronic course catalogue (eKVV) participant management
BS Do 16-18 ONLINE [11.01.2024] Verpflichtende Informationsveranstaltung für Bielefelder Studierende
Di 16-20 ONLINE [27.02.2024] Preparatory session for all international participants:
Mo 16-18 ONLINE [04.03.2024] preparation phase for Bielefeld Students
Mo 08-17 (Block) [11.-15.03.2024] on-site week in Örebro (Sweden)
Mo 16-18 ONLINE [25.03.2024] follow up-phase with at home-university
Di 16-20 ONLINE [09.04.2024] wrap up-session for all international participants
...
250391 Bandodker   An Introduction to Global Citizenship Education
Limited number of participants: 50
S Do 8-10 in V7-140 [11.04.-18.07.2024]
250404 Potsi   Summerschool "Global perspectives on heterogeneity: how 'difference' becomes a disadvantage"
Limited number of participants: 60
BS 9:30-16:30 (Block) in X-E0-220 [02.-05.09.2024]

Faculty of History, Philosophy and Theology/Department of History

Reference no. Teaching staff Topic Type Dates My eKVV
220032 Brandt   From National to Global Dynamics? Deconstructing National Narratives in 19th and 20th Century Europe
This blended course takes place within the framework of the European University Alliance NEOLAiA.

Application deadline at Bielefeld University: December 20, 2023

The Blended Intensive Program (BIP) introduces an innovative international perspective on national historiographies by contrasting developments in the Czech Republic, France, Germany, and Sweden. Teaching combines remote sessions and on-site meetings (at Örebro University, Sweden) aiming to explore the topic of historiography in Europe.
S Mo ONLINE [26.02.-27.05.2024] 26 February 2024: Preparatory Meeting (Zoom) + 12 April 2024 Workshop (Zoom) + 21-27 April 2024 Spring School Örebro University (Sweden) + 27 May 2024 Workshop (Zoom)
220071 Borrelli   Histories of computing: an introduction S Di 12-14 in E01-108 [08.04.-19.07.2024]
220072 Borrelli   Emotions between science and culture S Di 14-16 in M4-108 [08.04.-19.07.2024]
220098 Borrelli   Resources and methods for history of science: a practical introduction S+EV Mi 12-14 (14-täglich) in U2-232 [17.04.-19.07.2024]
220099 Malice   Women and the Holocaust – Agency, Narratives, Subjectivities S Di 10-12 (Block) [09.04.2024]
Sa 9-17 (Block) in C3-241 [20.04.2024]
N. N. 9-17 (Block) [04.-05.05.2024]
Sa 9-17 (Block) in C3-241 [25.05.2024]
220126 Rohland   African Slavery and ‘Tropicality’ in the Americas, 1500-1888 S Di 14-16 in X-E0-201 [08.04.-19.07.2024]
220127 Rohland   Climate, Environment, and the Human Body in Early Modern Thought K Di 12-14 in C01-243 [08.04.-19.07.2024]
220135 Kończal, Zhuravlov   Entangled Borderland: History and Memory of Habsburg Galicia in the Long 19th Century GST Mo 10-12 in V5-148 [08.04.2024]
Mo 10-14 in V5-148 [15.04.2024]
Mo 10-14 in V5-148 [22.04.2024]
Mo 10-14 in V5-148 [29.04.2024]
Mo 10-14 in V5-148 [13.05.2024]
Mo 10-14 in V5-148 [20.05.2024]
...
220165 Jani   Methods and Approaches in Global History S Mi 8:30-10 s.t. in F1-125 [08.04.-19.07.2024]
220166 Jani   Empires, Nations, and States in Global History K Mi 10-12 in V4-119 [08.04.-19.07.2024]

Faculty of History, Philosophy and Theology/Department of Philosophy

Reference no. Teaching staff Topic Type Dates My eKVV
260010 Raimondi, Schlothfeldt, Stracke   Philosophisches Schreiben: Free Will
Limited number of participants: 25
S Di 10-12 in C01-230 [08.04.-19.07.2024]
260036 Rehm, Katharine Jenkins   Bielefeld Guest Professorship in Philosophy of Gender with Katharine Jenkins, University of Glasgow - Social Justice and Social Categories: How to be a Pluralist about Race and Gender GradS (Block) [23.-25.04.2024] Die Raumnummer erfahren Sie nach Ihrer Anmeldung (bei Michaela Rehm, lehre-rehm@uni-bielefeld.de).
260037 Killin   Human Nature & Evolution GradS Do 16-18 in T2-204 [08.04.-19.07.2024]
260043 Ward   Moral Epistemology S Mo 18-20 in T2-141 [08.04.-19.07.2024]
260044 Ward   Virtue Epistemology
Max. 10 BA
GradS Mo 16-18 in X-E0-218 [08.04.-19.07.2024]
260051 Ananiev   Theories of Well-being S Di 10-12 in C01-220 [08.04.-19.07.2024]
260052 Ananiev   Ethics of Letting Live and Letting Die S Di 12-14 in U2-119 [08.04.-19.07.2024]

Faculty of Law

Reference no. Teaching staff Topic Type Dates My eKVV
291052 Mohana   The Role of the United Nations in Global Governance V Di 10:00-12:00 in M4-112 [08.04.-19.07.2024]
291053 Mohana   Social Responsibility of Multinational Enterprises and Global Governance S Mo 10-12 in T2-238 [08.04.2024]
Mo 10-12 in X-E1-200 [06.-27.05.2024]
Fr 10-17 (Block) in X-B3-117 [14.06.2024]
Sa 10-17 (Block) in C01-243 [15.06.2024]
291055 Mohana   Implementation of International Human Rights Law in Emergencies V Do 12:00-14:00 in U2-200 [08.04.-19.07.2024]
291131 Mohana   International Organization, Role, Functioning and Effectiveness V Di 12:00-14:00 in U2-217 [08.04.-19.07.2024]
291135 Mohana   International Children´s Rights V Do 10:00-12:00 in X-E0-202 [08.04.-19.07.2024]
291219 Hill   American Criminal Law and Procedure V Mo 16:00-19:00 in V2-205 [06.05.2024] 1 von 9
Di 16:00-20:00 in U2-233 [07.05.2024] 2 von 9
Mi 16:00-19:00 in V2-205 [08.05.2024] 3 von 9
Fr 16:00-19:00 in V2-205 [10.05.2024] 4 von 9
Mo 16:00-19:00 in V2-205 [13.05.2024] 5 von 9
Di 16:00-20:00 in U2-233 [14.05.2024] 6 von 9
...

Faculty of Linguistics and Literary Studies

Reference no. Teaching staff Topic Type Dates My eKVV
230064 Winkelmann   From graded readers to Shakespeare - Teaching literature at different age levels
Limited number of participants: 40 Electronic course catalogue (eKVV) participant management
S Fr 8-10 in U2-139 [15.04.-19.07.2024]
230065 Winkelmann   Differentiation and Individualisation in ELT
Diese Veranstaltung ist eine "echte" M.Ed.-Veranstaltung; sie kann nicht vorstudiert werden.
Limited number of participants: 40 Electronic course catalogue (eKVV) participant management
S Fr 10-12 in M4-112 [15.04.-19.07.2024]
230066 Winkelmann, Schildhauer, Jana Schwengelbeck, Franca Sonnenberg   Betreuungsseminar für die Berufsfeldbezogene Praxisstudie (BPSt) im Fach Anglistik (GymGe, HRSGe, HRSGe/ISP)
will involve practical sessions at a school
Limited number of participants: 45 Electronic course catalogue (eKVV) participant management
BPS Fr 9-10 s.t. ONLINE [16.02.2024] verpflichtende Vorbesprechung Formales und Info zur BPSt (Zoom)
Fr 8-16 in M4-112 [15.03.2024] obligatory block seminar day I
Sa 8-16 in M4-112 [16.03.2024] obligatory block seminar day II
Fr 12-14 (14-täglich) in X-E0-224 [19.04.-19.07.2024]
Fr 12-14 in T2-233 [14.06.2024]
Fr 12-14 in T2-233 [12.07.2024]
...
230075 Raussert, in collaboration with Distinguished Professor Emeritus Maryemma Graham (University of Kansas, USA)   Life Writing: New Perspectives BS Fr 10-16 in U2-139 [26.04.2024]
Sa 10-16 in U2-139 [27.04.2024]
Fr 10-16 in U2-139 [03.05.2024]
Sa 10-16 in U2-139 [04.05.2024]
230076 Raussert   ”Funk” the Erotic: The Erotic as a Form of Thinking in American Literature and Culture S Do 16-18 in C01-258 [08.04.-19.07.2024]
230087 Schildhauer   Second Language Acquisition S Mi 10-12 in H3 [08.04.-19.07.2024] einmlig am 26.06.2024 in T2-205
Mi 10-12 in T2-205 [26.06.2024] einmlig am 26.06.2024 in T2-205
230088 Schildhauer   VPS Anglistik GymGe & HRSGe: Researching in the Foreign Language Classroom I - ELT Classroom Interaction
Limited number of participants: 15 Electronic course catalogue (eKVV) participant management
S Mo 8-10 in C01-258 [08.04.-19.07.2024]
230089 Schildhauer, Hofmann   Central Concepts and Competences in English Language Teaching (Secondary School) II
Limited number of participants: 56 Electronic course catalogue (eKVV) participant management
S Mi 16-18 in M4-112 [08.04.-19.07.2024]
230090 Schildhauer   Advanced Academic Writing in and for Educational Contexts
Limited number of participants: 30 Electronic course catalogue (eKVV) participant management
S Mo 10-12 in T2-233 [08.04.-19.07.2024]
230091 Schildhauer   RPS Anglistik (GymGe & HRSGe): Reflection on the Praxissemester II (Focus on Classroom Interaction) Ko n. V. in C3-219 [08.04.-19.07.2024]
230092 Schildhauer   RPS Anglistik (GymGe & HRSGe): Reflection on the Praxissemester III S n. V. ON SITE & ONLINE in C3-219 [08.04.-19.07.2024]
230093 Schildhauer, Greenyer   Betreuungsseminar für die Berufsfeldbezogene Praxisstudie (BPSt) im Fach Anglistik, G + G/ISP: "Individuelle Förderung kommunikativer Kompetenzen im Rahmen eines AG-Angebots an der bilingualen Diesterwegschule"
This is a seminar for students of primary school / ISP who study ENGLISH as one of their subjects.
Limited number of participants: 12 Electronic course catalogue (eKVV) participant management
S Fr 14:30-15:30 ON SITE & ONLINE in C01-142 [16.02.2024] OBLIGATORY Kick-off Meeting
Mo 09:00-16:00 in C01-239 [18.03.2024]
Mo 15-15:45 s.t. [08.04.-04.07.2024] Tandems vor Ort in der Diesterwegschule
Di 15-15:45 [08.04.-04.07.2024] Tandems vor Ort in der Diesterwegschule
Mi 15-15:45 [08.04.-04.07.2024] Tandems vor Ort in der Diesterwegschule
Do 15-15:45 [08.04.-04.07.2024] Tandems vor Ort in der Diesterwegschule
...
230110 Louloudi   VPS Anglistik GymGe & HRSGe: Researching in the Foreign Language Classroom II
Diese Veranstaltung ist eine "echte" M.Ed.-Veranstaltung; sie kann nicht vorstudiert werden.
Limited number of participants: 15 Electronic course catalogue (eKVV) participant management
S Mi 12-14 in X-E0-215 [08.04.-19.07.2024]
230111 Louloudi   RPS Anglistik (GymGe & HRSGe): Reflection on the Praxissemester II
This is part of your VPS/BPS Continuum - please make sure to select the same lecturer for all four (VPS-BPS-RPS-Vertiefung) seminars.
Ko n. V. [08.04.-19.07.2024]
230136 Schröder   Research in English Linguistics/Forschungskolloquium Ko Mi 14-16 (14-täglich) in C4-241 [15.04.-19.07.2024]
230145 Schröder   Language Diversity in British Film
Limited number of participants: 40 Electronic course catalogue (eKVV) participant management
S Do 10-12 in U2-119 [08.04.-19.07.2024]
230162 Schröder   Investigating Multilingualism S Do 16-18 in X-E0-224 [08.04.-19.07.2024]
230167 Schröder   Introduction to Sociolinguistics S Do 14-16 in Y-0-111 [08.04.-19.07.2024]
230168 Schröder, Rozema   Empire State of Mind: New York as a Cultural and Sociolinguistic Space BS Fr 14-20 in C5-141 [26.04.2024]
Fr 14-20 in V2-121 [03.05.2024]
Fr 14-20 in U2-139 [17.05.2024]
Fr 14-20 in V2-121 [24.05.2024]
Fr 14-20 in V2-121 [28.06.2024]
230174 Gramley   Introduction to Linguistics II S Mo 10-12 in H13 [08.04.-19.07.2024]
230175 Gramley   History of the English Language S Di 14-16 in H3 [08.04.-19.07.2024]
230176 Gramley   The Americas: The American South
Limited number of participants: 40 Electronic course catalogue (eKVV) participant management
S Mo 12-14 in X-E0-220 [08.04.-19.07.2024]
230178 Gramley   Writing and Research
Limited number of participants: 35 Electronic course catalogue (eKVV) participant management
S Do 8:30-10 s.t. in V2-121 [08.04.-19.07.2024]
230179 Gramley   Middle English S Do 10-12 in C01-264 [08.04.-19.07.2024]
230180 Gramley   Advanced Academic Writing S Di 10-12 in V7-140 [08.04.-19.07.2024]
230181 Wagner   Corpus Linguistics S Mo 10-12 in C01-258 [08.04.-19.07.2024]
230186 Koch   Hospitality and Hostility: Checking Out the Hotel in Anglophone Literature and Film
Limited number of participants: 40 Electronic course catalogue (eKVV) participant management
S Di 12-14 in Y-1-202 [08.04.-19.07.2024]
230189 Koch   Advanced Academic Writing
Limited number of participants: 40 Electronic course catalogue (eKVV) participant management
S Di 8:30-10 s.t. in M4-112 [08.04.-19.07.2024]
230199 Zähres, Gramley, Schildhauer   BM3 Exam [über die Kurse: a) Introduction to Linguistics I; b) Introduction to Linguistics II; c) Second Language Acquisition] Kl Mo 10-12 in H13 [15.07.2024]
230200 Zähres, Gramley, Schildhauer   BM3 Exam [über die Kurse: a) Introduction to Linguistics I; b) Introduction to Linguistics II; c) Second Language Acquisition] Kl Mo 10-12 in Y-0-111 [23.09.2024]
230208 Adair   Contemporary British Feminism S Di 16-18 in U2-139 [08.04.-19.07.2024]
230209 Perlik   Using Literary Sources in ELT (Primary School) S Mi 8-10 in V2-121 [08.04.-19.07.2024]
230210 Perlik   Task-Based Teaching in Primary School BS 8-12 (Block) in C5-141 [16.-27.09.2024]
230211 Perlik   Teaching English Language in Heterogenous Classrooms S Mo 8-10 in V2-121 [08.04.-19.07.2024]
230212 Perlik, Hofmann, Herrn Alexander Mathias und Frau Jenna Bock   Berufsfeldbezogene Praxisstudie (BPSt) Projekt "Diagnose und Förderung im Englischunterricht" - Anglistik (Grundschule, G + G/ISP)
Dieses BPSt-Angebot ist auch für Studierende des Studiengangs G ISP geöffnet. Bitte beachten Sie, dass eine Teilnahme an diesem Angebot für G ISP-Studierende nur dann möglich ist, wenn Sie diesen Lernbereich/dieses Unterrichtsfach studieren.
Die Praxisphase wird als Blockpraktikum während der Semesterferien durchgeführt.
BS
230227 Stock   Academic Writing
Limited number of participants: 30 Electronic course catalogue (eKVV) participant management
S Fr 12-14 in X-E1-200 [08.04.-19.07.2024]
230228 Stock   Comedy and/as Social Discipline in Shakespeare S Di 14-16 in V2-121 [08.04.-19.07.2024]
230229 Stock   Modulprüfung PM4/Profil2 Histories MDP 9-18 (Block) [15.-19.07.2024]
230230 Stock, Engels, Meier, Brockmeier, Hildebrandt, Quost   Tutorial for the PM4/Profil2 Histories Module Exam (Am Lit + Am Hist) Tut Fr 14-16 in T2-204 [08.04.-19.07.2024]
230231 Stock, Engels, Meier, Brockmeier, Hildebrandt, Quost   Tutorial for the PM4/Profil2 Histories Module Exam (Brit Lit + Brit Hist) Tut Mi 8-10 in U2-229 [08.04.-19.07.2024]
230232 Stock, Engels, Meier, Brockmeier, Hildebrandt, Quost   Tutorial for the PM4/Profil2 Histories Module Exam (Hist of Eng Lang) S Mo 14-16 in U2-119 [08.04.-19.07.2024]
230256 Zehne   VPS Anglistik G/ G ISP: Researching in the Foreign Language Classroom I
Limited number of participants: 15 Electronic course catalogue (eKVV) participant management
S Di 8-10 in X-E0-204 [08.04.-19.07.2024]
230257 Zehne   Approaches and Methods in English Language Teaching (Secondary Schools)
Limited number of participants: 35 Electronic course catalogue (eKVV) participant management
S Di 10-12 in U2-223 [08.04.-19.07.2024]
230258 Zehne   Global Englishes (in English Language Teaching)
Limited number of participants: 35 Electronic course catalogue (eKVV) participant management
S Do 12-14 in T2-204 [08.04.-19.07.2024]
230259 Zehne   Teaching (with) Video Games
Limited number of participants: 35 Electronic course catalogue (eKVV) participant management
S Do 14-16 in Y-1-200 [08.04.-19.07.2024]
230260 Zehne   Writing and Research
Limited number of participants: 35 Electronic course catalogue (eKVV) participant management
S Fr 8-10 in V2-121 [08.04.-19.07.2024]
230261 Zehne   RPS English: Reflection on the Praxissemester I Ko (n. V.) [08.04.-19.07.2024]
230262 Adair   Migration and (World-)Literature – New Approaches S Di 12-14 in X-E0-201 [08.04.-19.07.2024]
230263 van Schlun   Short Stories from the 19th to the 21st Century BS 10-17:00 s.t. (Block) in C5-141 [25.-28.03.2024]
230265 Grünkemeier   Popular Culture S Di 10-12 in T2-204 [08.04.-19.07.2024]
230266 Grünkemeier   Reading Class: Capitalism S Mo 14-16 (14-täglich) in C01-258 [15.04.-19.07.2024]
230267 Grünkemeier   British Cinema: Genres, Directors, Debates S Di 14-16 in T2-227 [08.04.-19.07.2024]
230268 Grünkemeier   Genres, Authors, Periods: Literature after World War II
Limited number of participants: 30 Electronic course catalogue (eKVV) participant management
S Di 8-10 in U2-229 [08.04.-19.07.2024]
230269 Grünkemeier   Australia: Literature, Culture, History S Mo 12-14 in U2-139 [08.04.-19.07.2024]
230277 Wagner   Creative Speech Production S Fr 10-12 in C01-277 [08.04.-19.07.2024]
230285 Perlik   Approaches and Methods in English Language Teaching (Primary Schools)
Limited number of participants: 35 Electronic course catalogue (eKVV) participant management
S Fr 8-10 in T2-149 [08.04.-19.07.2024]
230302 Jabeen   Experimental Phonetics and Laboratory Phonology S Do 16-18 in C4-153 [08.04.-19.07.2024]
230305 Matheus   Introduction to Pragmatics S Mi 10-12 in U2-217 [08.04.-19.07.2024]
230313 Miede   Speaking and Communication
Limited number of participants: 35 Electronic course catalogue (eKVV) participant management
S Di 10-12 in V2-121 [08.04.-19.07.2024]
230314 Miede   Grammar and Usage
Limited number of participants: 45 Electronic course catalogue (eKVV) participant management
S Di 12-14 in M4-112 [08.04.-19.07.2024]
230315 Miede   Assessment and Evaluation in the English Classroom S Do 10-12 in X-E1-200 [08.04.-19.07.2024]
230316 Miede   Teaching Multimodal Fiction: Comics & Graphic Novels S Mi 12-14 in U2-139 [08.04.-19.07.2024]
230317 Miede   Grammar and Usage
Limited number of participants: 45 Electronic course catalogue (eKVV) participant management
S Mi 10-12 in U2-107 [08.04.-19.07.2024]
230318 Miede   British and American Children's Fiction S Do 12-14 in X-E0-218 [08.04.-19.07.2024]
Do 12-14 in H3 [20.06.2024]
230320 Miede   Writing and Research
Limited number of participants: 35 Electronic course catalogue (eKVV) participant management
S Do 14-16 in V2-121 [08.04.-19.07.2024]
230321 Miede   Aesthetic Reception and Creative Production of Literary Texts for Young Learners of English S Fr 12-16 in C01-142 [08.04.-19.07.2024] Die Veranstaltung findet nicht wöchentlich, aber immer in diesem Zeitfenster statt. Die genauen Termine werden noch bekannt gegeben.
230344 Wentker   English(es) in the British Media
Limited number of participants: 40 Electronic course catalogue (eKVV) participant management
S Mi 12-14 in D2-136 [08.04.-19.07.2024]
230355 Wentker   Australian and New Zealand English BS Do 16-18 in X-E0-202 [04.07.2024] Vorbereitungstreffen zum Blockseminar
10-14 (Block) in C5-141 [23.-25.07.2024]
10-14 (Block) in C5-141 [06.-08.08.2024]
230356 Wentker   English Morphology and Word-Formation S Mi 10-12 in C5-141 [08.04.-19.07.2024]
230357 Wentker   Advanced Academic Writing
Limited number of participants: 30 Electronic course catalogue (eKVV) participant management
S Do 8-10 in X-E1-200 [08.04.-19.07.2024]
230358 Wentker   Advanced Academic Writing
Limited number of participants: 30 Electronic course catalogue (eKVV) participant management
S Do 10-12 in T2-204 [08.04.-19.07.2024]
230359 Wentker   Academic Proficiency S Do 14-16 in X-E0-209 [08.04.-19.07.2024]
230372 Zehne   Playing, Understanding, and Creating Games
Limited number of participants: 35 Electronic course catalogue (eKVV) participant management
BS Do 16-17 ONLINE [25.07.2024] Vorbesprechung
10-15 (Block) in X-E1-202 [06.-09.08.2024]
Mo 10-15 in X-E1-202 [26.08.2024]
Do 10-15 in X-E1-202 [29.08.2024]
230381 Harms   Victorianism
Limited number of participants: 40 Electronic course catalogue (eKVV) participant management
S Do 10-12 in X-E0-236 [08.04.-19.07.2024]
230382 Harms   Academic Writing
Limited number of participants: 30 Electronic course catalogue (eKVV) participant management
S Do 8-10 in X-E0-224 [08.04.-19.07.2024]
230411 Skorge   Using Visuals Effectively in the English Classroom
Limited number of participants: 40 Electronic course catalogue (eKVV) participant management
S Di 12-14 ON SITE & ONLINE in X-E1-200 [08.04.-19.07.2024]
230414 Skorge   Approaches and Methods in English Language Teaching (Secondary Schools)
Limited number of participants: 35 Electronic course catalogue (eKVV) participant management
S Fr 10-12 ON SITE & ONLINE in X-E1-200 [08.04.-19.07.2024]
230415 Skorge   Creative Writing S Fr 12-14 ON SITE & ONLINE in Y-1-202 [08.04.-19.07.2024] bewegliche Möbel
230416 Skorge   Grammar & Usage
Limited number of participants: 45 Electronic course catalogue (eKVV) participant management
S Di 14-16 ON SITE & ONLINE in C2-144 [08.04.-19.07.2024]
230417 Skorge   Grammar & Usage
Limited number of participants: 45 Electronic course catalogue (eKVV) participant management
S Mi 12-14 ON SITE & ONLINE in C2-144 [08.04.-19.07.2024]
230418 Skorge   Speaking & Communication
Limited number of participants: 35 Electronic course catalogue (eKVV) participant management
S Mi 14-16 ON SITE & ONLINE in X-E1-202 [08.04.-19.07.2024]
230419 Skorge   Speaking & Communication
Limited number of participants: 35 Electronic course catalogue (eKVV) participant management
S Do 14-16 ON SITE & ONLINE in Y-1-202 [08.04.-19.07.2024]
230420 Skorge   Argumentation & Critical Reading
Limited number of participants: 40 Electronic course catalogue (eKVV) participant management
S Do 12-14 ON SITE & ONLINE in Y-1-202 [08.04.-19.07.2024]
230431 Koch   Analyzing and Interpreting a Pessimist's Canon: American Gothic Literature and Beyond
Limited number of participants: 40 Electronic course catalogue (eKVV) participant management
S Fr 10-12 in V2-213 [08.04.-19.07.2024]
230432 Leeck   Teaching English Language and Literature GS (S) S Mi 12-14 in U2-200 [08.04.-19.07.2024]
230433 Leeck   VPS Anglistik G/ G ISP: Researching in the Foreign Language Classroom II
Limited number of participants: 15 Electronic course catalogue (eKVV) participant management
S Fr 10-12 in T7-138 [08.04.-19.07.2024]
230434 Leeck   RPS Reflection Praxissemester GS Ko Fr (n. V.) [08.04.-19.07.2024]
230438 Schildhauer, Ronja Waldherr   Current Concepts and Competences in English Language Teaching I
Limited number of participants: 56 Electronic course catalogue (eKVV) participant management
S Mi 12-14 in D2-152 [08.04.-19.07.2024]
230442 Schildhauer, Katharina Kemper   Living and Learning in an Age of Digital Transformation - Implications for English Language Education
Limited number of participants: 40 Electronic course catalogue (eKVV) participant management
S Mo 10-12 in X-E1-200 [08.04.-19.07.2024]
Mo 10-12 in C5-141 [15.04.2024]
Mo 10-12 in X-E1-103 [06.05.2024]
Mo 10-12 in C5-141 [13.05.2024]
Mo 10-12 in X-E1-103 [20.05.2024]
Mo 10-12 in C5-141 [27.05.2024]
...
230443 Schildhauer, Magdalena Klaes   Education for sustainable development in ELT
Limited number of participants: 40 Electronic course catalogue (eKVV) participant management
S Do 16-18 in X-E0-234 [08.04.-19.07.2024]
230444 Fulger   Native Americans in Literature and Film S Mi 12-14 in U2-113 [08.04.-19.07.2024]
230445 Fulger   Academic Writing
Limited number of participants: 30 Electronic course catalogue (eKVV) participant management
S Do 14-16 in T2-204 [08.04.-19.07.2024]
230446 Fulger   Speaking and Communication
Limited number of participants: 35 Electronic course catalogue (eKVV) participant management
S Do 16-18 in U2-240 [08.04.-19.07.2024]
230462 Adair   Modulabschlussklausur 23-ANG-M-Ang-GM1 MDP Fr 8-12 s.t. in C6-200 [19.07.2024]
230463 Adair   Modulabschlussklausur 23-ANG-M-Ang-GM1 MDP Fr 8-12 s.t. [11.10.2024]
230498 Nikolova   Advanced Academic Writing
Limited number of participants: 50 Electronic course catalogue (eKVV) participant management
S Mi 8:30-10 s.t. in U2-205 [08.04.-19.07.2024]
230499 Nikolova   Alice Munro & The Story of the Short Novel S Do 10-12 in Y-1-202 [08.04.-19.07.2024]
230500 Nikolova   Cultural Theory S Mi 10-12 in U2-139 [08.04.-19.07.2024]
230501 Nikolova   Deerwomen & Animaladies: Ecofeminist perspectives S Di 8:30-10 s.t. in V2-121 [08.04.-19.07.2024]
230502 Nikolova   Black British Arts Movements S Di 12-14 in X-E0-218 [08.04.-19.07.2024]
230504 Nikolova   Creative vs. Academic Writing S Do 12-14 in U2-240 [08.04.-19.07.2024]
230519 Koch   Argumentation and Critical Reading
Limited number of participants: 40 Electronic course catalogue (eKVV) participant management
S Mi 8:30-10 s.t. in Y-1-201 [08.04.-19.07.2024]
230522 Koch   Social and Cultural Studies (Britain)
Limited number of participants: 60 Electronic course catalogue (eKVV) participant management
S Mi 10-12 in X-E0-236 [08.04.-19.07.2024]
230525 Koch   Advanced Academic Writing
Limited number of participants: 40 Electronic course catalogue (eKVV) participant management
S Fr 8:30-10 s.t. in M4-112 [08.04.-19.07.2024]
230527 Erhart, Ostlinning   Einführung in die germanistische Literaturwissenschaft Ü Fr 10-12 in X-E0-218 [08.04.-19.07.2024]
230559 Roth   The US American Novel
Limited number of participants: 40 Electronic course catalogue (eKVV) participant management
S Di 12-14 in U2-107 [08.04.-19.07.2024]
230561 Roth   Interamerican Entanglements: Cultural Practices of Resistance in/from the Caribbean S Mo 14-18 (14-täglich) in C01-258 [22.04.-19.07.2024] Das Seminar ist 14täglich und beginnt am 22.4.24
230590 Andres, Grünkemeier, Stock, Koch, Roth, Nikolova, Fulger, Miede, Skorge   Modulprüfung 23-ANG-Basis2: Introduction to Literary Studies MDP
230591 Andres   Think Tank S Di 10-12 in C4-153 [08.04.-19.07.2024]
230592 Andres   Introduction to Literary Analysis and Interpretation S Di 14-16 in H13 [08.04.-19.07.2024]
230593 Andres   Argumentation and Critical Reading
Limited number of participants: 40 Electronic course catalogue (eKVV) participant management
S Do 10-12 in U2-200 [08.04.-19.07.2024]
230594 Andres   Argumentation and Critical Reading
Limited number of participants: 40 Electronic course catalogue (eKVV) participant management
S Fr 14-16 in U2-200 [08.04.-19.07.2024]
230595 Andres   Advanced Academic Writing
Limited number of participants: 40 Electronic course catalogue (eKVV) participant management
S Do 12-14 ON SITE & ONLINE in Y-1-200 [08.04.-19.07.2024]
230596 Andres   Native American Fiction Goes Popular Culture S Do 14-16 in C2-144 [08.04.-19.07.2024]
230597 Andres   Academic Me, Creative Me BS 10-16 (Block) in C2-144 [22.-26.07.2024]
230605 Rozema   Argumentation and Critical Reading
Limited number of participants: 40 Electronic course catalogue (eKVV) participant management
S Mo 10-12 in M4-112 [08.04.-19.07.2024]
230606 Rozema   Writing and Research
Limited number of participants: 35 Electronic course catalogue (eKVV) participant management
S Mo 12-14 in V2-121 [08.04.-19.07.2024]
230607 Rozema   Speaking and Communication
Limited number of participants: 35 Electronic course catalogue (eKVV) participant management
S Mo 14-16 in V2-121 [08.04.-19.07.2024]
230608 Rozema   African-American English: Language and Power in Music
Limited number of participants: 52 Electronic course catalogue (eKVV) participant management
S Mi 10-12 in U2-205 [08.04.-19.07.2024]
230609 Rozema   Writing and Research
Limited number of participants: 35 Electronic course catalogue (eKVV) participant management
S Do 12-14 in V2-121 [08.04.-19.07.2024]
230610 Rozema   Argumentation and Critical Reading
Limited number of participants: 40 Electronic course catalogue (eKVV) participant management
S Do 14-16 in D2-152 [08.04.-19.07.2024]
230611 Rozema   Speaking and Communication
Limited number of participants: 35 Electronic course catalogue (eKVV) participant management
S Fr 10-12 in U2-240 [08.04.-19.07.2024]
230640 Stock   The Art of the Portrait S Di 16-18 in D2-152 [08.04.-19.07.2024]
230641 Stock   Shakespeare, mainly Much Ado About Nothing
BM2.3 Genres, Authors, Periods = Basis2.3: Analysing and Interpreting Literary Texts (BA ab SuSe 2023).
Limited number of participants: 40 Electronic course catalogue (eKVV) participant management
S Fr 14-16 in M4-112 [08.04.-19.07.2024]
230652 Stock   Academic Writing Support S Fr 16-18 in C01-258 [08.04.-19.07.2024]
230663 Harvey, Hartmann   Introduction to Field Methods BS 14-16 (Block) ONLINE [20.-22.08.2024]
14-16 (Block) ONLINE [27.-29.08.2024]
14-16 (Block) ONLINE [03.-05.09.2024]
14-16 (Block) ONLINE [10.-12.09.2024]
Mo 10-18 in F1-125 [30.09.2024]
230686 Schröder, Bergner   Basis3-Tutorial: Introduction to Sociolinguistics Tut Mo 16-18 in H14 [08.04.-19.07.2024]
230687 Zähres, Bergner   BM3-Tutorial: Introduction to Linguistics I & II Tut Mi 16-18 in U2-205 [08.04.-19.07.2024]
230695 Gramley   Writing and Research
Limited number of participants: 35 Electronic course catalogue (eKVV) participant management
S Di 8:30-10 s.t. in T2-149 [08.04.-19.07.2024]
230696 Zehne   VPS Anglistik GymGe & HRSGe: Researching in the Foreign Language Classroom III
Diese Veranstaltung ist eine "echte" M.Ed.-Veranstaltung; sie kann nicht vorstudiert werden.
Limited number of participants: 15 Electronic course catalogue (eKVV) participant management
S Mi 12-14 in X-E0-204 [08.04.-19.07.2024]
230707 Loghin   Englisch: English Intermediate, Level B1.2
Limited number of participants: 20
S Mo 8-9:30 s.t. ONLINE [08.04.-19.07.2024]
Mi 8-9:30 s.t. ONLINE [08.04.-19.07.2024]
230708 Loghin   Englisch: English Vocabulary Building and Conversation, level B1
Limited number of participants: 20
S Mo 16:30-18 s.t. ONLINE [08.04.-19.07.2024]
230713 Botham   Englisch: Grammar Workshop B1+
Limited number of participants: 20
S Mo 16:30-18 s.t. ONLINE [08.04.-19.07.2024]
230715 Thomas   Englisch: English Academic Writing I
Limited number of participants: 12
S Fr 10-12 ONLINE [08.04.-19.07.2024]
230716 Thomas   Englisch: Business and Employment English, Level B1+
Limited number of participants: 20
S Mo 16:30-18 s.t. ONLINE [08.04.-19.07.2024]
230725 Skorge   Englisch: English Vocabulary Building and Conversation, level B2
Limited number of participants: 15
S Di 14-16 in C01-264 [08.04.-19.07.2024]
230728 Thomas   Englisch: English Academic Writing II
Limited number of participants: 12
S Fr 12-14 ONLINE [08.04.-19.07.2024]
230729 Skorge   Englisch: Special Topics: The History and Culture of Cape Town and South Africa, Level B2+
Limited number of participants: 20
S Di 10-12 in E0-180 [08.04.-19.07.2024]
230730 Willms   Englisch: Creative Writing in English, Part 1, Level B2+
Limited number of participants: 12
S Mi 16:30-18 s.t. ONLINE [08.04.-19.07.2024]
230731 Willms   Englisch: Creative Writing in English, Part 2, Level B2+
Limited number of participants: 12
S Di 16:30-18 s.t. ONLINE [08.04.-19.07.2024]
230736 Dolcini, Willms   Englisch: Advanced Academic English Level C1.2
Limited number of participants: 20
S Di 14-16 in T2-234 [08.04.-19.07.2024]
Do 14-16 in M4-108 [08.04.-19.07.2024]
230737 Botham   Englisch: English Academic Writing III
Limited number of participants: 12
S Fr 12-14 ONLINE [08.04.-19.07.2024]
230738 Thomas   Englisch: English Vocabulary Building and Conversation, level C1
Limited number of participants: 20
S Mi 16-18 ONLINE [08.04.-19.07.2024]
230745 Botham   Englisch: Test Preparation: Preparing for the TOEFL iBT Test, Level B1 and higher
Limited number of participants: 20
S Di 16:30-18 s.t. ONLINE [08.04.-19.07.2024]
230747 Loghin   Englisch: Level C1 English culture and language: George Orwell and the Future of Democracy
Limited number of participants: 20
S Di 8-9:30 s.t. ONLINE [08.04.-19.07.2024]
230755 Willms, Michelle Piwek   Englisch: Writers Inc. - an English Creative Writing Group
Limited number of participants: 15
StGr Fr 14-16 in F1-125 [08.04.-19.07.2024]
230763 Voss   Englisch: enchoired (A Cappella Chor) S Mi 16-18 in H1 [08.04.-19.07.2024]
Do 10-18 (Block) [09.05.2024] Rehearsal day
Do (Block) [17.-20.05.2024] Rehearsal trip
231150 Skorge, Alexander Janz, Malin Heilert   21st century pop culture and its societal impacts
Limited number of participants: 35 Electronic course catalogue (eKVV) participant management
StGr Fr 14-16 in T2-149 [08.04.-19.07.2024]
231161 Skorge, Gina Marie Niewöhner, Celina Oborowicz   Unlocking Imagination: The power of storytelling through first reading media for primary English students
Limited number of participants: 35
StGr Mo 8-10 in T2-149 [08.04.-19.07.2024]
231162 Rozema   How to English Week WS (Block) [08.-12.04.2024]
231163 Andres, Mendes Schneebeli   Tutorial: Introduction to Literary Analysis and Interpretation Tut Mo 16-17:30 s.t. in X-E0-207 [08.04.-19.07.2024]
Do 16-17:30 in X-E0-200 [08.04.-19.07.2024]
Do 16-17:30 in X-E0-205 [20.06.2024]
231164 Skorge, Carden Jay Strohmeier, Linnea Francesca Laukamp   How is that realistic? Women’s representation in video games.
Limited number of participants: 35
StGr Fr 14-16 in Y-1-201 [08.04.-19.07.2024]

Faculty of Mathematics

Reference no. Teaching staff Topic Type Dates My eKVV
240151 Vial   Algebraische Geometrie III V Mi 10-12 in V4-112 [08.04.-19.07.2024]
Do 12-14 in T2-220 [08.04.-19.07.2024]
240153 Krause   Darstellungstheorie von Algebren V Di 10-12 in U2-147 [08.04.-19.07.2024]
Mi 14-16 in U2-113 [08.04.-19.07.2024]
240155 Botero   Komplexe Geometrie I: Torische Varietäten V Mo 10-12 in U2-210 [08.04.-19.07.2024]
Di 14-16 in T7-138 [08.04.-19.07.2024]
240157 Grigoryan   Analysis on Manifolds V Mo 12-14 in U2-232 [08.04.-19.07.2024]
Fr 10-12 in X-E0-216 [08.04.-19.07.2024]
240159 Diening   Numerik von partiellen Differentialgleichungen V Di 10-12 in T2-226 [08.04.-19.07.2024]
Do 10-12 in U2-113 [08.04.-19.07.2024]
240161 Gentz   Wahrscheinlichkeitstheorie III V Di 8-10 in T2-208 [08.04.-19.07.2024]
Do 8-10 in T2-233 [08.04.-19.07.2024]
240163 Röckner   Selected Topics in Stochastic Analysis V Mi 12-14 in T2-204 [08.04.-19.07.2024]
Fr 12-14 in T2-234 [08.04.-19.07.2024]
240338 Kleine   Daten, Häufigkeiten und Wahrscheinlichkeiten im Mathematikunterricht der Grundschule
Limited number of participants: 40 Electronic course catalogue (eKVV) participant management
S Do 16:00-17:30 in M4-112 [08.04.-19.07.2024]
240380 Köhne   Digitale Medien im Mathematikunterricht der Grundschule
Limited number of participants: 30 Electronic course catalogue (eKVV) participant management
S Di 12-14 in C2-144 [08.04.-19.07.2024]
Sa 9-16 in V2-213 [15.06.2024] in Einzelfällen kann alternativ der Termin am 22.06. (Seminar 240381) besucht werden
240381 Köhne   Digitale Medien im Mathematikunterricht der Grundschule
Limited number of participants: 30 Electronic course catalogue (eKVV) participant management
S Di 8-10 in U2-223 [08.04.-19.07.2024]
Sa 9-16 in V2-213 [22.06.2024] in Einzelfällen kann alternativ der Termin am 15.06. (Seminar 240380) besucht werden
241016 Rehmeier   Fokker-Planck equations VÜA Mo 8-10 in E01-108 [08.04.-19.07.2024] Übung
Mi 8-10 in E01-108 [08.04.-19.07.2024] Vorlesung
241042 Erbar   Variational structures for dissipative PDEs S Di 14-16 in V2-135 [08.04.-19.07.2024]
241206 Kaßmann, Schwab, Russell, Prof.   Introduction to viscosity solutions for first order partial differential equations VÜA Di 12-14 in U2-210 [13.05.-05.07.2024]
Mi 10-12 in X-E0-214 [13.05.-05.07.2024]
241564 Röckner   Ergänzung zur Vorlesung Selected Topics in Stochastic Analysis
Termine werden einzeln bekanntgegeben.
S Mo 18:00-19:30 [08.04.-19.07.2024] online

Faculty of Physics

Reference no. Teaching staff Topic Type Dates My eKVV
285110 Unger, Schmidt-Sonntag   Statistical Mechanics II V Di 12-14 in D6-135 [08.04.-19.07.2024]
Do 12-14 in D6-135 [08.04.-19.07.2024]
285111 Unger, Schmidt-Sonntag   Übungen zu Statistical Mechanics II Ü Do 16-18 in C01-230 [08.04.-19.07.2024]
285130 Bödeker   Quantum Field Theory V Mi 10-12 in C01-148 [08.04.-19.07.2024]
Fr 10-12 in C01-148 [08.04.-19.07.2024]
285131 Bödeker   Exercises in Quantum Field Theory Ü Mi 14-16 in D01-249 [08.04.-19.07.2024]
Mi 14-16 [10.04.2024]
Mi 14-16 [08.05.2024]
Mi 14-16 [12.06.2024]
Mi 14-16 [10.07.2024]
285180 Schwarz   Statistical Methods for Physics Data V Do 8-10 in D6-135 [08.04.-19.07.2024]
285181 Schwarz   Exercises in Statistical methods for physics data Ü n. V. (Block) in D01-286 [08.04.-19.07.2024]
285200 Borghini   Hydrodynamics V Di 10-12 in D6-135 [08.04.-19.07.2024]
Mi 8-10 in D6-135 [08.04.-19.07.2024]
285201 Borghini   Exercises in Hydrodynamics Ü Mo 14-16 in D6-135 [08.04.-19.07.2024]
285220 Robin   Quantum Computing V Mo 10-12 in X-B2-101 [08.04.-19.07.2024]
Mi 12-14 in X-E0-213 [08.04.-19.07.2024]
285221 Robin   Exercises in Quantum Computing Ü Mi 16-18 in D01-286 [08.04.-19.07.2024]
285420 Schmidt-Rubart   Cosmology V Di 8-10 in C01-230 [08.04.-19.07.2024] -
Do 10-12 in C01-226 [08.04.-19.07.2024] -
285421 Schmidt-Rubart   Übungen zu Cosmology Ü Mo 12-14 in U2-147 [08.04.-19.07.2024]
285430 Eid   Photonics V Di 10-12 in T2-149 [08.04.-19.07.2024]
Fr 10-12 in T2-141 [08.04.-19.07.2024]
285431 Eid   Tutorial groups on Photonics Ü
285440 Huser, Pfeiffer   Optics Design and Simulation V Mi 9-11 in D01-286 [08.04.-19.07.2024]
285441 Huser, Pfeiffer   Tutorials on Optics Design and Simulation Ü Mi 11-12 in D01-286 [08.04.-19.07.2024]
286470 Caron   Aspekte der Festkörperphysik: Magnetismus II V Di 10-12 in D2-240 [08.04.-19.07.2024]
286480 Caron   Aspekte der Festkörperphysik: Supraleitung V Mi 10-12 in D2-240 [08.04.-19.07.2024]
289613 Walhorn   Exploring molecular recognition - methods and applications S (N. N.) [08.04.-19.07.2024]
289623 Caron   Caloric effects for energy applications - Seminar zu aktuellen Arbeiten im Bereich Magnetokalorik S Di 13-14:30 in D2-240 [08.04.-19.07.2024]
289625 Caron, Hütten, Kuschel   Joint Seminar - Modern Aspects of Solid State Physics S Mi 14-16 in D2-240 [08.04.-19.07.2024]
289631 Hübner   Wissenschaftliches Englisch für Physiker*innen V Do 10-11 in D3-203 [08.04.-19.07.2024] oder nach Vereinbarung
289645 Turchinovich   Special Topics in THz Science S Mo 10-12 in D4-268 [08.04.-19.07.2024]
289646 Turchinovich   Questions and Answers in Special Topics in THz Science S Mi 12-14 in D4-258 [08.04.-19.07.2024]
289647 Pfeiffer   Special Topics in Attoscience and Nanophotonics S Mo 10-12 [08.04.-19.07.2024]
289648 Pfeiffer, Turchinovich   Special Topics in Ultrafast Science S Mo 14-16 in E01-108 [08.04.-19.07.2024]
289661 Schlichting, Marko   High energy physics journal club GrS Fr 14-16 in D6-135 [08.04.-19.07.2024]
289662 Gähler   Mathematical Physics S Di 14-16 in C01-148 [08.04.-19.07.2024]
289663 Schwarz   Theory of Information S (n. V.) [08.04.-19.07.2024]
289702 Baake, Schlichting   Colloquium Mathematical Physics Ko Fr 16-18 in D5-153 [08.04.-19.07.2024]
289930 Huser, Hübner   Seminar on select topics in biophotonics GrS Mi 9-11 [08.04.-19.07.2024]
289950 Dahm, Reimann, Schnack   Theorie der kondensierten Materie GrS Fr 14-16 in D5-153 [08.04.-19.07.2024]
289954 Akemann, Götze   Bielefeld-Melbourne-Seoul random matrices GrS Mi 9-11 in D5-153 [08.04.-19.07.2024]
289960 Bödeker, Borghini, Brandt, Endrödi, Kaczmarek, Karsch, Schlichting, Schmidt-Sonntag, Schwarz, Unger   Current topics in elementary particle physics GrS Do 14-16 in D6-135 [08.04.-19.07.2024]
289961 Schwarz   Cosmology GrS Mo 10-12 in E6-124 [08.04.-19.07.2024]
289963 Borghini   Heavy Ion Physics at RHIC and LHC GrS Mo 12-14 in E6-124 [08.04.-19.07.2024]
289965 Brandt   Lattice QCD Thermodynamics GrS Mi 10-12 [08.04.-19.07.2024]
289966 Kaczmarek   GPU computing seminar GrS Mi 16-18 [08.04.-19.07.2024]
289967 Schmidt-Sonntag   Simulating QCD on Lefschetz thimbles GrS Di 10-12 [08.04.-19.07.2024]
289968 Unger   Finite Density Lattice QCD GrS Mi 14-16 [08.04.-19.07.2024]
289970 Kaczmarek   Hadrons in medium GrS Do 16-18 [08.04.-19.07.2024]
289971 Karsch   Matter under extreme conditions GrS Fr 10-12 [08.04.-19.07.2024]
289972 Bödeker, Borghini, Brandt, Endrödi, Kaczmarek, Karsch, Schlichting, Schmidt-Sonntag, Schwarz, Unger   CRC-TR211 Seminar: Strong-interaction matter under extreme conditions GrS Mo 16-18 in D6-135 [08.04.-19.07.2024]
289974 Brandt   Properties of QCD in external fields GrS Fr 12-14 [08.04.-19.07.2024]
289976 Kaczmarek   Gradient flow and transport properties GrS Fr 10-12 [08.04.-19.07.2024]
289977 Robin   Current topics in low-energy nuclear theory GrS Mi 14-16 in E6-124 [08.04.-19.07.2024]
289979 Robin   Journal Club Quantum Information and quantum many-body physics GrS Mo 14-16 in E6-124 [08.04.-19.07.2024]
289980 Borghini, Schlichting   Fluctuating relativistic hydrodynamics GrS Fr 10-12 [08.04.-19.07.2024]

Faculty of Psychology and Sports Science/Department of Psychology

Reference no. Teaching staff Topic Type Dates My eKVV
270133 Eyssel   Social Robotics
Limited number of participants: 30
S
270133 Eyssel   Social Robotics
Limited number of participants: 30
S Di 18-20 in CITEC im Raum 2.015 [08.04.-19.07.2024]
270450 Lacroix   Introduction to the self in psychology
Limited number of participants: 30
S Fr 14-16 in X-E0-226 [08.04.-19.07.2024]
270943 Staniloiu   The Brain on Drugs: Crash-Seminar in the Pathophysiology and Pharmacology of Psychoactive Substances and Psychiatric Medications
Limited number of participants: 30
BS Fr 9-20 ONLINE [28.06.2024]
Sa 9-20 ONLINE [29.06.2024]
So 9-20 ONLINE [30.06.2024]
270983 Lemola   Health Promotion in the Developmental Context
Limited number of participants: 30
S Do 16-18 in X-E0-001 [08.04.-19.07.2024]
Do 16-18 ONLINE [20.06.2024]
Do 16-18 ONLINE [18.07.2024]
270985 Staniloiu   Psychogenetic Amnesia and Fugue (Dissociative Amnesia)
Limited number of participants: 30
BS Fr 9-20 ONLINE [14.06.2024]
Sa 9-20 ONLINE [15.06.2024]
So 9-20 ONLINE [16.06.2024]
271009 Li   The diagnosis and development of mental disorders across the lifespan
Limited number of participants: 30
BS Fr 10-18 in U2-107 [12.04.2024]
Fr 10-13 in X-E0-224 [26.04.2024]
Fr 14-18 in X-E1-202 [26.04.2024]
Fr 10-12 in X-E0-224 [03.05.2024]
Fr 14-18 in X-E0-224 [03.05.2024]
271022 Eyssel   Research Seminar in Social Psychology (Bachelor students) Ko Di 16-18 in CITEC im Raum 2.015 [08.04.-19.07.2024]
271098 Hecker   Research Colloquium: Clinical Psychology & Violence Research Ko Di 14-16 in T0-145 [08.04.-19.07.2024]

Faculty of Psychology and Sports Science/Department of Sport Science

Reference no. Teaching staff Topic Type Dates My eKVV
610041 Galdino de Souza   Unterrepräsentierte Gruppen im Sport (Typ: Seminar AB III)
Limited number of participants: 30 Electronic course catalogue (eKVV) participant management
S Do 12-14 in U2-217 [08.04.-19.07.2024]
610161 Galdino de Souza   Sport und Medien (Nachhaltigkeitsmanagement und Kommunikation)
Limited number of participants: 30 Electronic course catalogue (eKVV) participant management
S Do 14-16 in C0-269 [08.04.-19.07.2024]
610163 Galdino de Souza   Coaching and performance management in sport (Typ: Seminar AB III)
Limited number of participants: 30 Electronic course catalogue (eKVV) participant management
S Fr 10-12 in C0-259 [08.04.-19.07.2024]
610370 Galdino de Souza   Fußball
Limited number of participants: 25
GK Fr 14-16 in Uni-Rasenplatz [08.04.-19.07.2024]

Faculty of Sociology

Reference no. Teaching staff Topic Type Dates My eKVV
300129 Junge   Thomas Hobbes S Di 16-18 in C0-259 [08.04.-19.07.2024]
300150 Junge   Natural Justice: Reading Binmore S Fr 10-12 in V2-200 [08.04.-19.07.2024]
300154 Petzke   Bourdieu and Historical Sociology S Di 16-18 in X-E0-230 [08.04.-19.07.2024]
300250 Lütkewitte   Soziologische Methoden - quantitativ: Introduction into Social Network Analysis S Do 12-14 in X-D2-241 [11.04.-18.07.2024]
300251 Kroh   Soziologische Methoden - quantitativ: Causal Inferences S Do 10-12 in X-D2-103 [11.04.-18.07.2024]
300254 Blank   Soz. Methoden quantitativ: Strategien eines empirischen Theorienvergleichs (MA: Soziologische Methoden - quantitativ) S Di 12-14 in X-D2-105 [09.04.-16.07.2024]
300270 Kühne   Computational Social Sciences (LEH: Soziologische Methoden - quantitativ) LEH Mi 14-18 in X-D2-103 [10.04.-17.07.2024]
300292 Kroh, Zick   Soziologische Methoden quantitativ: Research on Social and Political Polarization (Teil II) S Mi 14-16 in C5-141 [10.04.-17.07.2024]
300294 Dahm   Qualitative Data Analysis using Atlas.ti S Mo 09:00-14:00 (Block) in X-D2-241 [08.04.2024]
Mo 09:00-14:00 (Block) in X-D2-241 [22.04.2024]
Mo 09:00-14:00 (Block) in X-D2-241 [06.05.2024]
300353 Kühl   Familie und Organisation – Soziologische und geschichtswissenschaftliche Perspektiven S Mi 14-18 in X-E0-218 [08.04.-19.07.2024]
300370 Kühl   Familie und Organisation – Lehrforschung LEH Do 10-14 in X-B2-101 [08.04.-19.07.2024]
300406 Moore   European Social Policy S Mo 14-17:00 (Block) in X-E0-002 [13.05.-01.07.2024]
300450 Straßheim   Nexus. Policy interdependencies in Times of the Antthropocene (MA: Politische Soziologie) S Do 12:00-14:00 in X-E0-202 [08.04.-19.07.2024] einmalig am 20.06.2024 im Raum U0-131
Do 12:00-14:00 in U0-131 [20.06.2024] einmalig am 20.06.2024 im Raum U0-131
300451 Esguerra   Research Design for Environmental Politics and beyond (MA: Politische Soziologie) S Di 12:00-14:00 in E0-180 [08.04.-19.07.2024]
300453 Rohrhirsch   Politics of Nature (MA: Politische Soziologie) S Di 16-18 in X-E0-214 [08.04.-19.07.2024]
300456 Moore   Global Trade, Supply Chains and Labour Policy S Fr 13-16 (Block) in X-E0-200 [13.05.-01.07.2024]
300457 Schäfer   World Politics: Spaces, Fields, Mobilities (MA: Politische Soziologie) S Mo 10-14 (14-täglich) in C5-141 [08.04.-19.07.2024]
300458 Straßheim   Governing by Values? The Role of Ethics Between Science, Policy, and Society (MA: Politische Soziologie) S Di 14:00-16:00 in X-E0-210 [08.04.-19.07.2024]
300459 Mühe   Koalitionen im Kontext sozialer Bewegungen (MA: Politische Soziologie) S Mi 16:00-18:00 in X-E0-200 [08.04.-19.07.2024]
300465 Uraiqat   Anti-Colonial Liberation Struggles in World Society (MA: Soziologie der globalen Welt) S Di 16-18 in X-E0-204 [08.04.-19.07.2024]
300466 Taubert   Institutional structures and governance mechanism of science S
300550 Mönkediek   Social inequalities from a life course perspective (MA Sozialstruktur und soziale Ungleichheit) S Mi 16:00-18:00 in E0-180 [08.04.-19.07.2024]
300551 Sauer   Relational inequality (MA Sozialstruktur und soziale Ungleichheit) S Fr 10-12 in V7-140 [12.04.-19.07.2024]
300626 Wilcox   Ethnographic Research Methods S Di 10-12 in U2-240 [09.04.-16.07.2024]
300630 Agoe   The Asylum Process in Germany (30-M25) S Mi 12:00-14:00 in U2-240 [08.04.-19.07.2024]
300631 Agoe   The Second-Generation of African Migrants in Germany (30-M25) S Mi 08.00-10.00 in T2-204 [08.04.-19.07.2024]
300634 Palmer   Global Governance of Migration: Navigating the Complexities of a Mobile World (30-M25) S Mo 08:00-10:00 in T2-233 [08.04.-19.07.2024]
300635 Palmer   Migration and Immigrant Integration: Navigating Diversity and Inclusion (30-M25) S Mo 10:00-12:00 in C0-269 [08.04.-19.07.2024]
300636 Wilcox   Anthropology of/in Urban Spaces (30-M25) S Mi 14-16 in U2-217 [10.04.-17.07.2024]
300650 Tian, Luong   Welfare Transformations in Post-Socialist Asia S Mi 14-16 in U2-223 [10.04.-17.07.2024]
300651 Wilcox   Anthropology of development S Di 8-10 in X-E0-228 [09.04.-16.07.2024]
300652 Ramsari   Citizenship, Theories and Practices (MA: Soziologie der globalen Welt) S Di 10:00-12:00 (14-täglich) in U5-133 [08.04.-19.07.2024]
Di 10:00-12:00 in U2-135 [16.04.2024]
Di 10:00-12:00 in X-E1-103 [30.04.2024]
Di 10:00-12:00 in X-E1-103 [14.05.2024]
Di 10:00-12:00 in T2-238 [28.05.2024]
Di 10:00-12:00 in T2-238 [11.06.2024]
...
300653 Missbach   Global diasporas: an introduction (MA: Soziologie der globalen Welt) S Mo 16:00-18:00 in T0-145 [08.04.-19.07.2024]
300654 Romashchenko   Corporate Social Responsibility (MA: Soziologie der globalen Welt) S Di 14:00-16:00 in U0-139 [08.04.-19.07.2024]
300655 Missbach   Maritime Migration: ‘boat people’, rejection and the law (MA: Soziologie der globalen Welt) S Mo 18:00-20:00 in X-E0-226 [08.04.-19.07.2024]
300656 Trompetero Vicent, Gehring   Forced Migration in the Global South: The cases of Africa and Latin America (MA: Soziologie der globalen Welt) S Mi 16:00-18:00 in T2-204 [08.04.-19.07.2024]
300657 Datta   What is „new“ in New Migration? (MA: Soziologie der globalen Welt) S Do 14:00-16:00 in U2-233 [08.04.-19.07.2024]
300658 Palmer   Mastering Migration Studies: Advanced Scholarship in Migration Research (MA: Soziologie der globalen Welt) S Mo 14:00-16:00 in T2-204 [08.04.-19.07.2024]
300659 Reu   Narrative and Society: Anthropological Perspectives (MA: Soziologie der globalen Welt) S Do 16:00-18.00 ON SITE & ONLINE in X-E1-200 [08.04.-19.07.2024]
300661 Winkel   Postcolonial and Transnational Memory (MA: Soziologie der globalen Welt) S Di 10-12 in X-E0-209 [08.04.-19.07.2024]
300662 Horstmann   The Humanitarians: Strategizing, Utopian Thinking, and Limitations of Humanitarian Action (MA: Soziologie der globalen Welt) S Fr 10:00-12:00 in U2-217 [08.04.-19.07.2024]
300665 Brandhorst   Introduction MA International Track S Do 11:00-18:00 (Block) ONLINE [04.04.2024]
Fr 11:00-18:00 (Block) ONLINE [05.04.2024]
300666 Wilcox   Understanding Contemporary Southeast Asia (MA: Soziologie der globalen Welt) S Mi 16-18 in C0-259 [10.04.-17.07.2024]
300667 Bahat   Sociology of health and illness S Fr 09:00-13:00 (Block) in X-E0-222 [05.07.2024]
Fr 09:00-13:00 (Block) in U2-107 [12.07.2024]
Fr 09:00-13:00 (Block) in X-E0-222 [19.07.2024]
300680 Missbach   Abschlusskolloquium MA: Kolloquium Soziologie der globalen Welt Ko Mo 12:00-14:00 in T2-204 [08.04.-19.07.2024]
300690 Nguyen, Kaasch   RC: Economy, Politics and Society S Mi 14:30-17:30 (14-täglich) in X-C2-216 [08.04.-19.07.2024]
Mi 14:30-17:30 in X-C2-216 [17.04.2024]
Mi 14:30-17:30 in X-C2-216 [29.05.2024]
300691 Nguyen, Missbach, Winkel, Vasilache, Wilcox, Palmer   Understanding Asia: Ideas, Democracy, and Rights (OCP: Transnationalisierung und Sozialanthropologie) S Di 16-18 in X-C3-107 [23.04.2024]
Di 16-18 in X-C3-107 [30.04.2024]
Di 16-18 in X-C3-107 [14.05.2024]
Di 16-18 in X-C3-107 [11.06.2024]
Di 16-18 in X-C3-107 [02.07.2024]
Di 16-18 in X-C3-107 [09.07.2024]
...
300693 Faist   Transnational Studies (RC: Transnationalisierung und Sozialanthropologie) S Mi 16:00-20:00 in X-E0-214 [08.04.-19.07.2024]
300694 Nguyen, Scheele   Methods Class: Research Epistemology and Design S Fr 10-16 [24.05.2024] Dieser Block findet an der Universität Duisburg-Essen statt.
Fr 10-16 [14.06.2024] BGHS-Raum
300695 Winkel   Research Class - Teil 2 S Mi 16-17 (Block) in X-C4-224 [10.04.2024]
Fr 09-12 (Block) in X-C4-224 [19.04.2024]
Fr 13-16 (Block) in X-C4-224 [19.04.2024]
Fr 09-12 (Block) in X-C4-224 [24.05.2024]
Fr 13-16 (Block) in X-C4-224 [24.05.2024]
300753 Aldemir   Digital Technologies in/of Social Movements S Fr 14-18 in C5-141 [12.04.2024]
Sa 14-18 in T2-208 [13.04.2024]
Fr 14-18 in X-E0-220 [10.05.2024]
Sa 14-18 in T2-141 [11.05.2024]
Fr 14-18 in U2-240 [07.06.2024]
Sa 14-18 in X-E1-107 [08.06.2024]
...
300770 Tuzi   Researching Transnational Families in Mediatized Social Worlds S Fr 10:00-11:30 in X-E0-210 [12.04.-19.07.2024]
Fr 12:30-14:00 in M4-108 [12.04.-19.07.2024]
300835 Schulz   Introduction to Queer Theory S Do 12-14 in X-B3-117 [11.04.-18.07.2024]
Do 14-16 in H2 [11.04.-18.07.2024]
300837 Simsek   Introduction to Selected Classical Feminist Readings (30-M26) S Do 14-16 in U2-147 [08.04.-19.07.2024]
301050 Mense-Petermann   "The Great Transformation": Reading Karl Polanyi S Do 10-12 in X-C3-222 [08.04.-19.07.2024]
301150 Eichler   The Law and its Localisation: Rights, Actors and Processes under Focus (MA: Rechts- und Regulierungssoziologie) S Do 10:00-12:00 in X-B3-115 [08.04.-19.07.2024] Am 06.06.2024 fällt die Lehre aus!
301271 Wolfesberger   Transnational Organized Crime: Security Label or Critical Analytical Category? S Mo 14-16 in C01-243 [08.04.-19.07.2024]
301272 Wolfesberger   Local Histories of Drug Policies, Trafficking and Violence in the Americas S Mo 16-18 [08.04.-19.07.2024]
Di 10-12 in Y-1-200 [08.04.-19.07.2024]

Faculty of Technology

Reference no. Teaching staff Topic Type Dates My eKVV
392015 Möller   SIMD High-Performance Computing in C V Fr 12-14 in D4-135 [08.04.-19.07.2024]
392016 Möller   Übungen zu SIMD High-Performance Computing in C Ü Di 10-12 in D4-135 [08.04.-19.07.2024]
392035 Haschke   Robotic Manipulators (int. Track) V Mo 8:30-10 in X-E1-201 [08.04.-19.07.2024]
392036 Haschke   Tutorials: Robotic Manipulators (int. Track) Ü Mi 8:30-10 in C0-281 [08.04.-19.07.2024]
392041 Stoye   Implementation of Algorithms Ü n. V. [08.04.-19.07.2024]
392042 Hammer, Liuliakov   Implications of the AI Act in Machine Learning Electronic course catalogue (eKVV) participant management S Mi 12-14 in T2-208 [08.04.-19.07.2024]
392043 Hammer, Liuliakov   Tutorials: Implications of the AI Act in Machine Learning Electronic course catalogue (eKVV) participant management Ü Mi 14-16 in X-E0-230 [17.04.-19.07.2024]
392044 Kopp   Conversational AI S Mi 14-16 in T2-234 [08.04.-19.07.2024]
392045 Kopp   Tutorials: Conversational AI Ü Mi 16-18 in T2-234 [08.04.-19.07.2024]
392101 Paaßen   Tutorial A: User studies in interactive intelligent systems Electronic course catalogue (eKVV) participant management Ü Mo 14-16 in C01-226 [08.04.-19.07.2024]
392102 Paaßen   User studies in interactive intelligent systems S Mo 12-14 in U2-223 [08.04.-19.07.2024]
392105 Stoye   Sequence Analysis 3 V Do 10:30-12 in U10-146 [08.04.-19.07.2024]
392106 Robidou   Tutorials: Sequence Analysis 3 Ü Do 09-10:30 in U10-146 [08.04.-19.07.2024]
392119 Johnson   Explainable AI for Affective Computing S Mo 14-16 [08.04.-19.07.2024] CITEC-3.220
392122 Cordero   Case studies in algorithmic stochastics in (bio)informatics S Mi 14-16 in C01-243 [08.04.-19.07.2024]
392127 Melnik   Deep Learning for Data Mining V Mo 8-10 in V2-213 [08.04.-19.07.2024] Start der Vorlesung: 8:30 Uhr
392128 Melnik   Tutorial Deep Learning for Data Mining Ü Di 8-10 in U2-107 [08.04.-19.07.2024]
392133 Paaßen   Human-Centric Machine Learning S Mi 14-16 in V2-213 [08.04.-19.07.2024]
392134 Paaßen   Tutorial A: Human-Centric Machine Learning Ü Mi 16-18 in U5-133 [08.04.-19.07.2024]
392134 Paaßen   Tutorial B: Human-Centric Machine Learning Ü Do 16-18 in E01-108 [08.04.-19.07.2024]
392137 Hermann   Auditory Data Science V Mi 14-16 in X-E0-202 [08.04.-19.07.2024] Hybridform
392138 Hermann   Tutorials: Auditory Data Science Ü Di 12-14 (14-täglich) in X-E0-202 [16.04.-19.07.2024] Hybridform
392139 Ell, Cimiano   Introduction to the Semantic Web V Mo 10:00-12:00 in X-E0-207 [08.04.-19.07.2024]
392140 Cimiano, Ell   Tutorials: Introduction to the Semantic Web Ü Mo 12:00-14:00 in X-E0-207 [08.04.-19.07.2024]
392141 Norden, Hakobyan   Empathic Artificial Intelligence (Interactive/Multimodal Journal Club) S Di 14-16 in CITEC 3.220 [08.04.-19.07.2024]
392151 Rhodin   Probabilistic Learning for Visual Computing S Mi 14-16 in X-E0-207 [08.04.-19.07.2024]
392152 Rhodin   Tutorials: Probabilistic Learning for Visual Computing Ü Mi 16-18 in X-E0-207 [08.04.-19.07.2024]
392153 Rhodin   Visual Computing V Di 10-12 in CITEC [08.04.-19.07.2024]
Di 08-10 in U2-233 [25.06.2024]
392154 Rhodin   Tutorial A: Visual Computing
Limited number of participants: 30
Ü Do 12-14 in T2-213 [08.04.-19.07.2024]
392154 Rhodin   Tutorial B: Visual Computing Ü Do 14-16 in X-E0-234 [08.04.-19.07.2024]
392154 Rhodin   Tutorial C: Visual Computing Ü Do 16-18 in C01-142 [08.04.-19.07.2024]
392154 Rhodin   Tutorial D: Visual Computing Ü Do 16-18 in V2-200 [08.04.-19.07.2024]
392157 Schlüter, Schönhuth   Big Data Analytics
Limited number of participants: 150
V Do 10-12 in H2 [08.04.-19.07.2024]
Mi 16-18 (14-täglich) in H14 [24.04.-19.07.2024]
392172 Robidou   Bioinformatics Journal Club S Mo 10-12 in U10-155 [08.04.-19.07.2024]
392185 Schönhuth, Knop   Advanced Machine Learning in Big Data Analytics PjS Di 10-12 in X-E0-218 [08.04.-19.07.2024]
392189 Wittler, Bohnenkämper, Dias Vieira Braga   Algorithms in Comparative Genomics V Fr 10:15-11:45 in U10-146 [08.04.-19.07.2024]
392192 Wittler, Bohnenkämper, Dias Vieira Braga   Tutorials: Algorithms in Comparative Genomics Ü Fr 8:30-10 in U10-146 [08.04.-19.07.2024]
392194 Merkle   AG Algorithmische Chemieinformatik S Mi 12-14 ON SITE & ONLINE in D5-113 [08.04.-19.07.2024]
392197 Cimiano, Heinisch, Geromel   Deep Learning for Natural Language Processing V Do 14-16 in CITEC [08.04.-19.07.2024]
Do 14-16 in H10 [27.06.2024]
392219 Wittler, Kobert   Karp's 21 problems S Mi 10-12 in U10-146 [08.04.-19.07.2024]
392221 Hammer   Deep Learning V Do 14-16 in H5 [08.04.-19.07.2024]
392230 Melnik   Project: Robotics Pj n. V. ONLINE [08.04.-19.07.2024]
392231 Melnik   Project: Artificial Intelligence for Computer Games Pj n. V. ONLINE [08.04.-19.07.2024]
392232 Melnik   Project: Computer Vision for Autonomous Driving Pj n. V. ONLINE [08.04.-19.07.2024]
392233 Melnik   Project: AI Art Pj n. V. ONLINE [08.04.-19.07.2024]

University Library

Reference no. Teaching staff Topic Type Dates My eKVV
100006 Jelting   Citavi - short and sweet
-Registrierung per Zoom-
K Mi 10:15-10:45 ONLINE [10.07.2024] https://uni-bielefeld.zoom-x.de/meeting/register/u5cqfuqpqDgiE9xEr4LwilMWsBBDnxYyDSuM
100007 Dillschneider   An Introduction to PubMed and Web of Science (Life Sciences, Health Sciences)
-Registration via Zoom-
Limited number of participants: 30
K Do 15:00-16:00 ONLINE [07.03.2024] https://uni-bielefeld.zoom.us/meeting/register/u5wudOGrpzkrGNabb0B_lvfB7MdeLD7ZOYNr#/registration
100008 Dillschneider   An Introduction to PubMed
If you would like to take part in the training on site in the library training room (UHG T1-224), please send a short e-mail to philipp.dillschneider@uni-bielefeld.de. If you would like to participate via Zoom, please register via the link provided.
Limited number of participants: 30
K Mi 15:00-16:00 ON SITE & ONLINE in UHG T1-224 [29.05.2024] https://uni-bielefeld.zoom.us/meeting/register/u5Ivc-6trTIuEtIDhddnLBNNNm3Jgpi8KPni#/registration
100009 Dillschneider   An Introduction to Web of Science (Life Sciences, Natural Sciences)
If you would like to take part in the training on site in the library training room (UHG T1-224), please send a short e-mail to philipp.dillschneider@uni-bielefeld.de. If you would like to participate via Zoom, please register via the link provided.
Limited number of participants: 30
K Mi 15:00-16:00 ON SITE & ONLINE in UHG T1-224 [15.05.2024] https://uni-bielefeld.zoom.us/meeting/register/u50lduGgqDoiGdOVsB6ltSSyfuAilSIIG1Sg#/registration
100010 Dillschneider   PubMed and an introduction to MeSH (intermediate level)
If you would like to take part in the training on site in the library training room (UHG T1-224), please send a short e-mail to philipp.dillschneider@uni-bielefeld.de. If you would like to participate via Zoom, please register via the link provided.
Limited number of participants: 30
K Mi 15:00-16:00 ON SITE & ONLINE in UHG T1-224 [19.06.2024] https://uni-bielefeld.zoom.us/meeting/register/u5UrdO-tqDgtHdHDp3xNjiRaJE6ftFavP8IR#/registration
100019 Bibliotheksdienstleistungszentrum (BDZ), Team Information   Catalogue.plus! – Basics of literature searching K Di 10:15-10:45 ONLINE [16.04.2024] https://uni-bielefeld.zoom-x.de/meeting/register/u5wkduCorD4tGdJBHSeAL8y527WPvkIVtCm0